Église Saint-Julien-de-Brioude - Montrol-Sénard, France
31T E 342040 N 5099536
[EN] Romanesque church built in the 11th and 13th centuries on the foundations of a building dating back to the Merovingian period. [FR] Église romane construite aux XIe et XIIIe siècles sur les bases d'un édifice remontant à l’époque mérovingienne.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Romanesque church built in the eleventh and thirteenth centuries on the foundations of a building dating back to the Merovingian period, then dedicated to Saint Julien de Brioude, Roman soldier martyred in Brioude in 304.

The very massive porch-bell tower is the oldest part (eleventh century), while the nave with flat bedside and its two side chapels, with its paneled vault is 13th century.

Inside, a beautiful 12th century painted wooden altarpiece recently restored, as well as several remarkable statues. "