DeSoto Trail 1539-1540--Rumors to Riches
Located on Richloam-Clay Sink Rd at the fire tower in the Withlacoochee State Forest

You are standing along the historic route of the conquistador Hernando de Soto and his expedition through the Florida Native American territories in his quest for gold and glory.

Here at the Indian village called Luca, Calvary Captain Baltasar de Gallegos reports back to Hernando de Soto –
My mission to meet with the great Chief Urriparacoxi was unsuccessful. The chief hid in the forest and never met with me. However, his men did tell stories of gold to the north.

The Native Path
Trails and roads were established between settlements to allow messengers to travel swiftly. It was important for chiefs to maintain contact with other villages for defense against warring groups and to send word of ceremonial events. These trails were commonly used to transport food and trade goods. Modern highways follow many of these ancient trade routes.

The Conquistador Trail
One reason Hernando de Soto explored La Florida was to find a suitable port and place to establish a colony for Holy Roman emperor King Charles V of Spain. This would offer Spanish ships, laden with gold and treasures taken in the Americas, a safe harbor before making their Atlantic crossing. De Soto not only failed to accomplish either task, he never made the attempt.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Hernando

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service