Beall Black Walnut - Central Point, OR
A historic tree stands next to a historic house.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located on private property and behind a gated fence (accessible during daylight hours) is a placard that reads:

Beall Black Walnut
Juglans nigra

In 1863, on this site, Robert Vinton Beall, an Oregon Trail pioneer and relative to four Maryland governors, built one of the first frame buildings in Jackson County, a Gothic Revival house that is listed on the National Historic Register. Beall and his brother Thomas were eventually to become Jackson County's most prosperous farmers. In 1864, Robert Beall planted this Illinois black walnut to commemorate his marriage to Ann Maria Riddle.

Circumference: 20 feet, 10 inches

Height: 115 feet

Crown Spread: 105 feet

Approximate Age: 145 years

Oregon Heritage Tree

This tree is one of many throughout the state that are part of the Oregon Heritage Tree Program.

Historic Event:
This tree was planted to commemorate a marriage and is on the grounds of one of the first frame buildings in Jackson County.

Species: Black Walnut

Approximate Age: 154