Église Saint-Cyran - Le Blanc, France
31T E 351643 N 5165780
[EN] Built at the end of the 11th century in the walls of the Ville Haute du Blanc, in the immediate vicinity of Château Naillac. [FR] Érigée à la fin du 11e siècle dans l'enceinte de la Ville Haute du Blanc, à proximité immédiate du Château Naillac.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Located right next to the Château de Naillac, a former medieval fortress of the 13th century, it was originally the chapel and was included inside the fortified walls.

The access door to the Naillac estate was also right next to the church, which is no longer the case now, another entrance having been created.

Built in the 12th century in local gray stone, the church of Saint Cyran is mainly known for having hosted the relic of his Patron Saint until 1270.

It will be used especially during the history of stable, then will be completely decommissioned shortly after the French Revolution. A recent restoration in the twentieth century brings it back to life.

It is accessible to the public during the presentation of temporary exhibitions or cultural events organized by the municipality. "