CNHS - Chapelle du Bon Pasteur- Chapel of the Good Shepherd - Québec, Québec
19T E 330778 N 5186157
La plaque reliée à ce lieu historique national du Canada est située au 1080 de la Chevrotière, à Québec. The plaque related to this Canadian National Historic site is located at 1080 de la Chevrotière, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Charles Baillairgé, architecte québécois bien connu, a dressé les plans de cette chapelle en 1866. Elle faisait partie de la maison mère des Soeurs du Bon-Pasteur de Québec. L'extérieur a été refait en 1909-1910, mais l'intérieur, avec ses lignes verticales, sa double rangée de galeries et le jeu de ses courbes, est encore d'une beauté exaltante propice à la contemplation visée par Baillairgé. De superbes autels sculptés datant de la fin du XVIIIe siècle contribuent en outre à faire de ce bâtiment un exemple remarquable de l'architecture religieuse du Québec.

Text of the plaque:

This chapel was designed in 1866 by the noted Québec architect Charles Baillairgé as part of a complex of buildings forming the mother house of the Sisters of the Good Shepherd of Québec. Although the exterior was rebuilt in 1909-1910, the interior design, with its strong vertical lines, double row of galleries and interplay of curves, still has a soaring beauty which encourages the spiritual contemplation intended by the original architect. This quality, along with the exceptional late 18th century carved altars, distinguishes the building as an outstanding example of church architecture in Québec.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec