No. 2394, Zitkova - Bile Karpaty, CZ
Zitkova village
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
The distinctive Kopanice village of Žítková (from žítek, meaning "life") originated at the turn of the 17th to 18th century. The scattered buildings are divided into outlying hamlets - Koprvasy, Boky, Hute, Pitínské Paseky, Rokytová, Skalicí, etc. ^|

Kopanice's remote mountainous náture allowed resulting ethnographic distinctions to be preserved into the 20th century. However, after WWII, events such as the collectivization of agriculture (in the 1950's and 70's) damaged relationships and led to an outflow of locals to the cities. Previously, people made their living by farming, manufacturing wooden tools or charcoal, or by drying fruit.

Žítková gained its greatest fame thanks to its so-called goddesses - wise women and healers famous for their wisdom and healing skills. There was a time, not so long ago, when people would come to Žítková to seek their help and advice.

CZ
Výrazná kopanická obec Žítková vznikla z prelomu 17. až 18. století. Rozptýlené budovy jsou rozdeleny do vzdálených osad - Koprvasy, Boky, Hute, Pitínské Paseky, Rokytové, Skalicí atd. ^ |

Kopanické vzdálené horské náture umožnilo zachovat národní dedictví v 20. století. Po druhé svetové válce však události, jako je kolektivizace zemedelství (v padesátých a sedmdesátých letech), poškozovaly vztahy a vedly k odlivu místních obyvatel do mest. Dríve lidé živili farmami, vyrábeli drevené nástroje nebo drevené uhlí nebo sušili ovoce.

Žítková získala nejvetší slávu díky svým takzvaným bohyním - moudrým ženám a lécitelum, které jsou proslulé svou moudrostí a lécebnými schopnostmi. Bylo cas, ne tak dávno, kdy by lidé prišli do Žítkové hledat pomoc a radu.

Rating: