Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Historical Marker - Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA
An Eagle Scout project to display a bronze marker.

A brick pedestal was constructed to display a bronze historical marker about the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse. It is interesting to note that the bricks used for this pedestal were from the original lighthouse built in 1848.

IMPORTANT NOTE: This waymark has limited access availability due to it location on official government property. The easiest way to visit this waymark is to sign up for a Lighthouse tour with the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation. Details and booking can be found at Canaveral Lighthouse Tours, by phone at 321-307-2900 and email at Contactus@Canaveral.Tours. Visit canaverallight.org for more information.
Name of Eagle Scout: Kenneth Wyse

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2002