Monumento Natural de Bandama - Sta. Brígida, Gran Canaria, España
28R E 454799 N 3101186
The Bandama Natural Monument is part of the Tafira Protected Landscape on the island of Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The nature park Bandama (Spanish: Monumento Natural de Bandama) is a protected landscape in the northeast of the island Gran Canaria. It consists of two clearly defined units: the mountain peak Pico de Bandama and the Caldera de Bandama.
The protected area is located about ten kilometres south of the city of Las Palmas and covers a total area of 325.7 hectares. The nature park essentially consists of the 574 metre high peak Pico de Bandama and the caldera south of it. This has a diameter of about one kilometre and is 170 metres deep.
The volcanic processes that led to the formation of the Bandama complex have been dated by geologists to the younger Holocene and are therefore considered to be evidence of recent volcanism in the Canary Islands. The caldera in its present form was formed by smaller pyroclastic eruptions and the resulting collapse of the cinder cone about 5000 years ago.
Source: Wikipedia
Park Name: Monumento Natural de Bandama