Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill Chimney - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554172 N 5874639
A tall square section chimney located at Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill on Lower Bedford Street in Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A tall square sectioned chimney located at Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill on Lower Bedford Street in Etruria.

The Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill forms part of the Etruria Industrial Museum situated at the junction of the Trent and Mersey and Caldon canals. The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre is the home of Jesse Shirley’s 1857 Bone and Flint Mill, the only remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world. (visit link)

"The Etruscan Mill was built in 1857 alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal and has its own wharf. The Mill's purpose was to grind materials for the agricultural and pottery industries, such as cattle bone and flint. Bone meal was used by farmers as a fertiliser. Ground, burnt bone is added to Cornish stone and china clay at the pottery factory to make bone china.
The Mill only ceased production in 1972 with the process and machinery virtually unchanged.
In 1975 the Mill was scheduled as an Ancient Monument."

Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill is a Grade II* listed building. The iron -banded chimney is constructed from brick and is mentioned in the description of the mill given by Historic England.
Former Bone Mill. 1857. Brick with Welsh slate roofs. Complete range of buildings including calcining kiln, bone crushing workshops and engine house. Calcining kiln to left, a square section base tapering to cap, adjoining the main workshop range of 2 storeys, with 6 upper windows (one now a door approached up C20 steps) with lower windows and door now partly below ground level. Engine house adjoins to the right, with pedimented gables and full-height round-arched window. Inscribed stone in apex reads: "Etruscan Bone Mill 1857 Jesse Shirley". Single-storeyed workshop with tiled roof adjoins to right, and set back behind the engine house, a tall square section chimney. INTERIOR: all the working equipment survives, restored as a working museum. Source: (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Brick