The Tenth Church - Mikulcice, Czech Republic
The remnants of Tenth Church is part of Slavic fortified settlement (Archeopark) in Mikulcice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Tenth Church
Another sacral building, in this case one-nave with right-angled presbytery and with the system of outer supporting pillars, is in the area beneath the Great Moravian Castle. The archeological uncover of the X. church was done in 1964. The foundations masonry preserved in the stage of negative. The church reconstruction according to J. Pošmourný.

The mission of Cyril and Metodej (visit link)
In the second half of 863 on the request of Great-Moravian prince Rostislav and with the agreement of emperor Michael III, the missionaries from Byzantium came to Moravia headed with the most significant scholar of that time, Constantin the Philosopher. He was followed by his brother Metodej and his pupils. They brought the standard language (old Slavic language) and a writing systém (Glagolitic script). Both were created by Constantin on the base of Slavic language from Solun surroundings.

Constantin translated not only liturgical texts into old Slavic language - a saint mass including singing parts a "legal code" as well. The missionaries introduced "Judicial law for people", that according to its content was created on the Moravian environment. Pope Hadrian II consecrated the translated liturgical texts in Rome in 868. Constantin accepted missionary name Cyril in Rome and after his illness he died there in 869. His brother Metodej continued his mission in Moravia in the period of prince Svatopluk after 873 but with many troubles connected with his imprisonment. Metodej reached the top status in 880, when he became the most dignified archbishop of the Saint Church of Moravia by the decision of Pope Jan VlIl. In that time he baptized the historically first substantiated Premyslovec Borivoj in Moravia. Metodej’s activities in Moravia did not have only positive response. His arguments were mainly with the representatives of Bavarian clergy headed with bishop Wiching. After Metodej’s death in 885 his pupils were sold or driven off Moravia. They found asylum for example in Bulgarian monasteries. There they continued to develop the work of Contantin the Philosopher and Metodej.
Type: Remnant

Fee: free

Hours:
March - October Tuesday - Friday 09:00 - 16:30 Saturday - Sunday 09:00 - 17:30 April - September Monday - Friday Daily 10.30 - 14.30