Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Brick Walkway - Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA
Engraved pavers surrounding the base of the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse.

The significance of the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse is that it is the only fully-operational lighthouse owned by the United States Air Force. In this case it is owned by the 45th Space Wing.

The purpose of the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation is to assist the 45th Space Wing in preserving, protecting, and interpreting the lighthouse and its historical significance to Florida's Space Coast, the State of Florida and our Nation.

DEDICATION OF BRICK WALKWAY

A milestone was reached on July 19, 2012, with the dedication of the brick paver walkway at the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse. Brig. Gen. Anthony Cotton, commander of the 45th Space Wing, said, “I stand in awe before you at what we’ve done with this lighthouse. It has to do with all of you who have that volunteer badge on. This is a great day for the lighthouse.”

Ginny Davis, who coordinated the brick project for the Foundation, said the project was a suggestion of former 45th Space Wing commander Ed Wilson. The inaugural section of the walkway began in January 2011. Brick sales will continue as a fundraiser to raise money to build more walkways and help rebuild the Keepers’ Cottages that were located at the site.

The inaugural section starts at the monument, surrounds the oil house, covers the area between the oil house and the lighthouse and encompasses the base of the lighthouse. Patrons have the opportunity to be a part of this special section of the project by purchasing your brick now.

Bricks are on sale for $150.00 each including three lines of engraving. Three people can purchase one brick and have three names engraved on the brick for only $50 a person. Organizations may wish to purchase a brick with the name of their organization and members can purchase individual bricks that will surround the organization’s brick.

Art designs including all the military insignias, fire fighter shield, police badge, lighthouse, sailboat, palm tree, heart, surfboard, heart, heron, dolphin and seagull can be added to a brick for $20.00 additional. Your purchase may be donated in memory or in honor of a loved one.

The brick contractor was Steve Register of Register Pavers and Landscaping of Rockledge and the brick engraving was done by Troy Sovie of Able Monument of Titusville.

All donations are tax deductible. Source: Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation Website.
Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description