1885 - Residence - Tenterfield, NSW, Australia
This building looks like it would have been a council hall, and in fact it was the Oddfellows building for Tenterfield.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

With a squarish rendered facade, and an arched small portico entrance, it is a bit hard to tell, but it has a hip/gable corrugated iron roof behind the white and grey facade. The dated section is above the flat-roofed portico, beneath protruding moulding. It is in good condition.

It is directly opposite the local Presbyterian Church, where Banjo Patterson got married in 1903. [per Historical Marker for the Church.]

It is not being used for its original purpose of 1885, as in 1958 it was "donated to the Girl Guides by an Oddfellow named Whit Roper, who owned the general store in Tenterfield." Then the Girl Guides sold it in 2012, and it is now a renovated private residence. (visit link)

"Members of the Oddfellows included former British prime ministers Stanley Baldwin and Winston Churchill, King George IV and the fathers of Ringo Starr and George Harrison. The first Australian lodge (Adelaide Lodge No.1) was established in South Australia in 1843 after it received approval from the authorities in Manchester."

Address: 108 Logan Street, Tenterfield, NSW, Australia

Visited: 1624, Monday, 28 January, 2019