Virginia Rotunda, Charlottesville, VA
17S E 719066 N 4212613
The Virginia Rotunda, part of the original campus of the University of Virginia, and designed by Thomas Jefferson, was featured in a stamp series commemorating American architecture.
Location: Virginia, United States

What do you do after you’ve written the Declaration of Independence, and served as Secretary of State, Vice President and President of the United States? Well, if you’re Thomas Jefferson, you take up a hobby, and that hobby would be founding the University of Virginia. Moreover, he designed all the buildings that comprised the original campus of the university.

Actually, architecture was a life-long interest of Thomas Jefferson. He was a particular fan of sixteenth-century Italian architect Andrea Palladio, who had resurrected elements of ancient Roman and Etruscan architecture in many of his designs. Jefferson had already designed his own home, Monticello, and contributed to the design of the Virginia State Capitol building.

Jefferson envisioned the new university as ten academic/residential buildings arranged in two rows of five, facing each other across a central lawn. At the end of the lawn, tying it all together, would be the rotunda, with a design based on the Roman Pantheon. This rotunda would house the library and in Jefferson’s own words would represent the "authority of nature and power of reason."

Today, the Virginia Rotunda is a National Historic Landmark. In fact, the entire historic campus together with nearby Monticello, have been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Jun-1979