Alamo Live Oak - Mission San Antonio de Valero, San Antonio, TX
14R E 549828 N 3255286
A salvaged mature Live Oak tree was transplanted inside the Alamo's courtyard in San Antonio in 1912, and has thrived and grown into an impressive giant Live Oak.

In 1912 an arborist starting a tree moving business offered the Daughters of the Republic of Texas a mature Live Oak tree to plant inside the Alamo courtyard. At the time, there was not many plants at all in or around the Alamo. Approval was granted and Walter Whall began the task of digging up a 40 year old tree about 12 miles away, along Blanco Road. It took 4 days to move the tree (roots, trunk and limbs intact) to the old water well near the Long Barracks at the old Mission San Antonio de Valero. This was as much an advertisement of his skills as a arborist and tree mover as it was a true gift to benefit the landscaping in and around the Alamo.
Mr. Whall was innovative for his time. Most people did not believe a mature oak tree (or any fully grown tree of any kind) could be dug up and replanted and survive. Walther Whall wanted to prove he could salvage large trees and if this is a testament to his skills, he certainly had the proverbial "green thumb." As of the year this waymark was posted, the Live Oak has lived 137 years. By now it certainly has recovered well from any trauma it had during its move.
This tree is a Live Oak that can be further categorized as an Escarpment Live Oak tree. The growth pattern is has displayed with heavy, thick trunk and branches that arch to the ground and then grow upwards again is classic Live Oak characteristics. The Wikipedia entry for "Live Oak tree" shows a photo of and attributes this Alamo Live Oak as a classic example of Live Oak trees growth pattern. This tree does have some limbs supported with cables and metal pipe supports to protect the surrounding stone structures of the Alamo compound from being damaged from the weight of the limbs.
The tree has a trunk girth of about 12.5 feet and a canopy spread of 88 feet total. The height is 39 feet.
This tree and the Mission San Antonio de Valero (The Alamo), along with the other four sister missions in the San Antonio, have recently been designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. This is the only UNESCO Work Heritage Site in Texas.

Commentary about the Alamo Oak:
.

Historic Event:
The arborist who transplanted this mature 40 year old Live Oak tree in 1912 proved that with proper techniques and proper care during recovery, mature trees can successfully be moved. He has been proven correct. The Daughters of the Republic of Texas who have cared for the restoration of the Alamo up until just recently agreed to let the Live Oak be planted within the Alamo courtyard at a time when few trees and little landscaping was there. This Alamo Oak is now itself a tourist attraction alongside the famous Alamo. This tree contributes to the overall enrichment of the Alamo as the "Shrine of Texas Liberty" and as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Species: Live Oak (Quercus virginiana)

Approximate Age: 147