Philipsburg Courthouse - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The Philipsburg Courthouse is located on Front Street (Voorstraat) between Wilhelminastraat and Hendrikstraat in Philipsburg, Sint Maarten.
Location: Sint Maarten

Philipsburg's historic courthouse is one of the oldest buildings on the island. The wooden building was built in 1793, and has been renovated several times over the years. This relic from the past was originally the home of the town's founder, Commander John Philips.

In the past it has been used as a jail, a fire station and a post office. Today it is used solely as a court of law. The bell tower houses a 25 bell carillon. The Pineapple on the building's roof is an international symbol of welcome.

Australian master shipwright Frank Gonsalves carved the pineapple in 1996, to replace the original, which blew away in a storm.

One can see a model of the courthouse on the first floor of the building that also shows the welcoming pineapple.

Year Built: 1793

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: Federal

Physical Address:
Front Street, Philipsburg, Sint Maarten

Hours:
Monday to Thursday: 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM; 1:30 PM to 5:00 PM - Friday: 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM; 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM; Saturday & Sunday: closed