Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Vouvant, Pays de Loire,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source city of Vouvant:
This prestigious monument is an example in terms of Romanesque architecture of Bas Poitou. In 1840, it was the first Vendée church listed as a historic monument by Prosper Mérimée. Then begin the reconstruction and restoration of this building which had already been the object of reparations and transformations following in particular the damages of the wars of religion. At the end of the 19th century, the spire overhanging the bell tower was replaced by an octagonal bell tower and only the first three bays, the crypt and the choir were restored.
Its entrance gate commands admiration: huge gable wall framed by two bundles of massive columns. The lower Romanesque part, essentially symbolic, includes two twin doors framed each of two voussures. A larger arch encloses these two doors. The Gothic upper part, narrative, presents on two banners: the Last Supper and the Ascension.
The crypt, whose shape matches that of the choir, has retained its old low parts. Several sculptures remain among which the recumbent of a knight and a beautiful Romanesque head. You will discover a video, initiative of the association "Heritage of Vouvantais", which offers visitors a history and interpretation of the sculptures of the portal.
The Nef Theodelin is the only surviving part of the eleventh century. It is separated from the three spans of the church still dedicated to the cult and was the object of a restoration which allowed its reopening to the public in 1995 (the frame had collapsed in 1910). It is now used as an exhibition hall.

source ville de Vouvant :
Ce monument prestigieux, est un exemple en terme d’architecture romane du Bas Poitou. En 1840, elle fut la première église de Vendée classée monument historique par Prosper Mérimée. Commencent alors la reconstruction et restauration de cet édifice qui avait déjà fait l’objet de réparations et de transformations suite notamment aux dommages des guerres de religion. A la fin du XIXème, la flèche surmontant le clocher est remplacée par un clocher octogonal et seules les trois premières travées, la crypte et le chœur sont restaurés.
Son portail d’entrée force l’admiration : immense mur pignon encadré de deux faisceaux de colonnes massives.La partie basse romane, essentiellement symbolique, comprend deux portes jumelles encadrées chacune de deux voussures. Un arc plus grand enserre ces deux portes. La partie supérieure gothique, narrative, présente sur deux bandeaux : la Cène et l’Ascension.
La crypte dont la forme épouse celle du chœur a conservé ses parties basses anciennes. Plusieurs sculptures y demeurent parmi lesquelles le gisant d’un chevalier et une belle tête romane. Vous y découvrirez une vidéo, initiative de l’association « Patrimoine du Vouvantais » , qui propose aux visiteurs un historique et une interprétation des sculptures du portail.
La Nef Théodelin est la seule partie qui subsiste du XIème siècle. Elle est séparée des trois travées de l’église encore consacrées au culte et a fait l’objet d’une restauration qui a permis sa réouverture au public en 1995 (la charpente s’était effondrée en 1910). Elle est maintenant utilisée comme salle d’exposition.

Vouvant : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone