Plaque du Cimetière Saint-James - Saint-James Cemetery Plaque - Trois-Rivières, Québec
18T E 689259 N 5135439
Cette plaque est située dans le cimetière Saint-James, sur la rue Saint-François Xavier, à Trois-Rivières. This plaque is located in Saint-James Cemetery, on Saint-François Xavier Street, in Trois-Rivières.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Cimetière Saint-James

Ce terrain destiné à la sépulture est acquis par la communauté anglicane de Trois-Rivières, le 29 novembre 1808. Il remplace le premier cimetière situé près du couvent des Ursulines. Ceinturé par une clôture en fer forgé et aménagé comme un jardin, il est, selon les régistres, le lieu de 900 inhumations. Les campagnes de salubrité urbaine et le cout élevé de son entretien pour la communauté anglicane vont entrainer sa fermeture. La dernière inhumation date du 27 septembre 1917.

Le cimetière Saint-James compte parmi les plus anciens lieux de sépulture anglicans au Québec et au Canada. Des personnages importants de l’histoire de Trois-Rivières et du Québec y reposent, dont Mathew Bell, directeur des Forges du Saint-Maurice pendant 53 ans.

Le cimetière Saint-James a été classé site historique le 13 mars 1962 par le ministère des affaires culturelles.

Text of the plaque - Translated from the above notre french text:

St. James Cemetery

This land for burial was acquired by the Anglican community of Trois-Rivières on November 29, 1808. It replaces the first cemetery located near the Ursuline convent. Surrounded by a wrought iron fence and landscaped like a garden, it is, according to the records, the location of 900 burials. Urban sanitation campaigns and the high cost of its maintenance for the Anglican community resulted in its closure. The last burial was on September 27, 1917.

St. James Cemetery is one of the oldest Anglican burial sites in Quebec and Canada. Important figures from the history of Trois-Rivières and Quebec are buried here, including Mathew Bell, director of the Forges du Saint-Maurice for 53 years.

The Saint-James Cemetery was classified as a historic site on March 13, 1962 by the Department of Cultural Affairs.
Group that erected the marker: Le Gouvernement du Québec - The Government of Quebec

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: