John Austin Wharton - Founders Memorial Park, Houston, TX
15R E 269936 N 3294292
The only pink granite monument in Founders Memorial Park, honoring a Texas Patriot and Republic of Texas Congressman.

A two sided pink granite monument with two Texas flags etched above the text reads:

Erected by the State of Texas
To the memory of
John Austin Wharton
Born in Nashville Tennessee
in 1806
Died at Houston, Texas
December 17, 1838

Member of the General
Council of the Provisional
Government in 1835.
Adjunct General of the
Texas Army at San Jacinto,
Member of the House of
Representatives of the
First and Third Congress's
of the Republic.
The keenest blade on the
field of San Jacinto.

Description:

From Texas State Historical Association Handbook Online

WHARTON, JOHN AUSTIN (1806–1838).
John Austin Wharton, soldier and statesman, son of William and Judith (Harris) Wharton, was born in Nashville, Tennessee, in April 1806, left an orphan in 1816, and reared by an uncle, Jesse Wharton, who helped him obtain a classical education. He later studied law and was admitted to the bar in Nashville before he was twenty-one. In 1830 he began legal practice in New Orleans. Though some historians have suggested that he accompanied his brother, William H. Wharton, to Texas in 1829, he probably did not arrive until 1833. Shortly after his arrival, Wharton was embroiled with the Austin family in a feud that eventually led to a duel between him and William T. Austin. Wharton was shot in the right wrist and never fully regained the use of his hand. Around the same time, he participated in the establishment of the first Masonic lodge in Texas. Wharton was an early activist in the movement for Texas independence. He attended the assembly in Columbia that preceded the Consultation and was appointed to the Committee of Vigilance, Correspondence, and Safety of the Department of Brazoria. As a member of this committee, Wharton corresponded with political leaders throughout Texas to consolidate opposition to the Centralist government in Mexico City. At the Consultation in San Felipe in the fall of 1835, he advocated immediate independence from Mexico and was appointed chairman of the committee to list grievances and explain the call to arms. He later served as a member of the General Council of the provisional government.

On December 8, 1835, Sam Houston appointed Wharton Texas agent to New Orleans to procure supplies for the army. Wharton also served as adjutant general on Houston's staff and was responsible for bringing the Twin Sisters to the army. Secretary of War Thomas J. Rusk later recognized Wharton for bravery during the battle of San Jacinto. After the Texas Revolution Wharton attempted to gain the release of his brother and other Texans captured on the naval vessel Independence and imprisoned in Matamoros. Upon his arrival in Mexico, however, he too was imprisoned. The brothers soon escaped and returned to Texas. John served briefly as the secretary of war until October 1836, when he left the position to become a representative from Brazoria in the First Congress of the republic. He returned to Houston after completion of his term in office and for two years practiced law with Elisha M. Pease and John Woods Harris. Wharton left the partnership to serve in the Third Congress. During this term in the House he acted as chairman of the committee on education but fell ill with fever and had to leave the position. He died on December 17, 1838, and was buried with military and Masonic rites. David G. Burnet, who delivered the funeral oration, described Wharton as "the keenest blade of San Jacinto."

From Wikipedia

Hero of San Jacinto
Previously, in December 1835, Sam Houston had appointed Wharton as Texas's agent in New Orleans to procure supplies for the coming conflict; and was responsible for bringing the cannons known as the "Twin Sisters" to the Texian army. Wharton was later appointed Adjutant General on Houston's staff. Wharton fought bravely during the Battle of San Jacinto, where Mexican strongman Antonio Lopez de Santa Ana was captured. Wharton was recognized by Texas' Secretary of War Thomas Rusk for his service. Wharton also served as Secretary of War of the nascent Republic of Texas in 1836.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Monument