Soldiers & Sailors Monument Arch - 1892 - Concord, NH
Date high up on arch just under Gatling Gun.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

County of district: Merrimack County
Location of district: 107 N. Main St., 25 Capitol St., 39--45 Green St., 20--30 Park St., and 33 N. State St. , Concord
Date entered on NRHP: 1983
Memorial Dedicated: 1892

Text above arch:

In Memory of Her Soldiers and Sailors
The City of Concord builds this Monument

"Located on the State House grounds are several statues commemorating prominent New Hampshire sons and two veterans memorials. Commissioned separately, the pieces represent the work of a variety of late 19th century and early 20th century sculptors and architects, the combination of which results in one of the foremost displays of sculpture in the state.

"c. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Arch. East entrance to statehouse grounds, fronting Main Street; dedicated July 1892; Peabody & Stearns, architects. Arch stands 33'6" high with a span of 11'4" and is flanked by side walls terminating in posts for a total width of 53 feet. Made of rusticated granite, it is adorned with classical moldings and detailing, wreaths, shields, bronze lanterns and is topped by a Civil War Gatling gun." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1892

Full Inscription (unless noted above):