Ascenseur à bateaux des Fontinettes - Arques, France
31U E 450854 N 5620217
[EN] The Fontinettes or ABF lift is an old boat lift located on the Neufossé canal in Arques. [FR] L'ascenseur des Fontinettes ou ABF est un ancien ascenseur à bateaux situé sur le canal de Neufossé à Arques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It does not work since 1967, but it is kept as a historic, as the only boat lift located in France.

Its construction took place between 1881 and 1887 and was inaugurated on July 8, 1888. At the time, it was an alternative to the 5 locks that allowed the 13.13-meter difference in height between the the Aa and that of the Lys using the Neufossé canal over a total length of 18 km and a total elevation of 16.68 m.

The barge traffic was alternating, over a week, with the first four days for the climb which lasted on average eighty ten minutes, then the last three days for the descent, which lasted on average one hour and ten minutes.

Inspired by the example of the Anderton boat lift, commissioned a few years earlier in England, the Ponts et Chaussées decided to build a similar structure. The metal parts of the work were made by the Society of the old establishments Cail.

This lift consists of two bins filled with water (also called sas), each capable of carrying a barge Freycinet gauge (38.50 m long and 5.05 m wide, 2 m draft) .

During the operation of the elevator, which lasted 80 years, the lock ladder was retained as it was used during the month of August when the elevator was under maintenance. It was destroyed in 1963. "