Concord Civic District - Concord, New Hampshire
Not to be confused with the Concord Historical District, which is in the same area.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

County of district: Merrimack County
Location of district: 107 N. Main St., 25 Capitol St., 39--45 Green St., 20--30 Park St., and 33 N. State St. , Concord
Date entered on NRHP: 1983

"The Concord Civic District consists of eight buildings and numerous commemorative statuary grouped around and including the New Hampshire State House. The buildings form a panorama of architectural styles ranging from the eclectic modes of the nineteenth century to the classically derived and classical reactions of the twentieth. While each displays a distinct character they are united by their public and institutional nature and by the predominant use of local Concord granite, a fine light gray biotite-muscovite granite with a bluish cast still quarried in the area.' The siting of the buildings responds to the grid of the street layout but few of the buildings are built near the street line. Most are set back on generous lawns surrounded by lush plantings and substantial trees. Each building site incorporates granite walks and is outlined by a border of granite curbing.

"The State House is the symbolic focus of downtown Concord, a prominent visual landmark which acted as' an'.impetus for 'the 'siting of the buildings around it. It has evolved to meet a growing government; housing 204 legislators when built in 1819, it .now contains 424 members, the largest state legislature in the country. The streets around the State House responded to its growth. Main and State Streets predate the State House while Green Street was in place by 1834. Park Street was laid out from State to Main''Street in 1834 and from State to Green Street in 1884. .Capitol Street dates to 1864. The district area was marked by a gradual transition from residential to institutional structures. The contrast in size between the two often adjacent types further emphasized the presence of the large public edifices. This juxtaposition is still somewhat evident on the edges of the district today." ~ NRHP Nomination Form