The Blue Mosque - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 666251 N 4541235
The Sultanahmet (Blue) Mosque is located at Sultan Ahmet Mahallesi, Atmeydani Cd. No:7, 34122 Fatih/Istanbul in Istanbul, Turkey
Location: Türkiye

Sultanahmet Mosque (better known as the "Blue Mosque") dominate the skyline of Istanbul. In the 17th century, seventeen year old Sultan Ahmet I wished to build an Islamic place of worship that would be even better than the nearby Hagia Sophia. Construction began two years later, in 1609, and took seven years to complete. The mosque was designed by architect Mehmet Aga. Sultan Ahmet died, at age 27, one year after the mosque was complete.

The interior of the mosque contains the more than 20,000 mosaic tiles and symmetrical tiled domes. They are surrounded by a course of windows which light up the blue tiles that give the mosque its common name.