Tucker - Liberty Cemetery - Martin's Mill, TX
15S E 237628 N 3584662
Woodmen of the World headstone for Dr. Jerry T. Tucker and his wife, Matilda, in historic Liberty Cemetery, Martin's Mill, TX.

The Woodmen of the World emblem is on the front cap of this gray, granite vault monument, and the family name, "Tucker", is on the plinth. There is floral and ivy detail throughout, and on the front, Dr. Tucker and his wife are listed:

Father
Dr. Jerry T.
Mar. 2, 1862
Jan. 26, 1910

Matilda Cox
Nov. 16, 1864
May 27, 1888

For whatever reason, Dr. Tucker is referenced on the back of the monument as well, with a cross and "In hoc signo vinces". Notable also are the emblems of other organizations: The scimitar and crescent is on the cap on the south side of the monument, and below it is the compass and square of the Freemasons. On the north side of the monument, the double-headed eagle of the 32nd degree Masons is on the cap, and below it is the emblem of the Knights of the Maccabees. Busy man.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery