Feldmühle - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A former mill from the 16th century in the north of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Feldmühle is a historic building next to the Cantonal Hospital in the north of Liestal. It was mentioned as early as 1300 and was then far outside the city walls. The mill was located on a canal, which led water from the Ergolz to the mill. The present building was built in 1588 as a late Gothic commercial building with stepped gables.

In 1668, the mill came into the possession of the councilman Hans Ludwig Faesch Burckhardt, who had the western wing built and created a country estate. However, the mill remained in operation, as this allowed its owner in the first place to have his seat so far out of the town. The mill was also operated by later owners, converted into a saw mill in 1821 and finally converted into a cement factory in 1872.

The canton acquired the house in 1957, originally as a ground reserve for extensions of the neighboring cantonal hospital. Later on, the historical value of the building was recognized and it was restored. Today, here are the financial control of the canton and the hospital parish office.

DE: Die Feldmühle ist ein historisches Gebäude neben dem Kantonsspital im Norden von Liestal. Sie wurde schon im Jahr 1300 erwähnt und befand sich damals weit ausserhalb der Stadtmauern. Die Mühle befand sich an einem Kanal, der Wasser aus der Ergolz zu der Mühle leitete. Das heutige Gebäude entstand 1588 als spätgotisches Gewerbehaus mit Treppengiebeln.

Im Jahr 1668 kam die Mühle in den Besitz des Ratsherrn Hans Ludwig Faesch-Burckhardt, der den westlichen Flügel anbauen liess und zu einem Landsitz machte. Die Mühle blieb aber in Betrieb, da dies ihrem Besitzer überhaupt erst erlaubte, seinen Wohsitz so weit ausserhalb des Städtchens zu haben. Auch unter späteren Besitzern wurde die Mühle betrieben, 1821 in eine Säge umfunktioniert und schliesslich 1872 zu einer Zementfabrik.

Der Kanton erwarb das Haus 1957, ursprünglich als Bodenreserve für Erweiterungen des benachbarten Kantonsspitals. Später erkannte man abe den historischen Wert des Gebäudes und liess es restaurieren. Heute befinden sich hier die Finanzkontrolle des Kantons und das Spitalpfarramt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4