Brewery U Fleku by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
A microbrewery, museum and restaurant U Fleku
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

U Fleku is a pub and microbrewery in Prague, Czech Republic. It occupies buildings around a central courtyard at Kremencova 11 in New Town, (Praha 1), not far from the National Theatre. The front facade of the building has an old, highly decorated clock above its door.
Originally a family business, the pub was founded in 1499, and therefore celebrated its 500th anniversary in 1999. It has been referred to as the oldest brewery in Prague. In 1762 the brewery was bought by Jakub Flekovský, which gave its current name: U Fleku means in Czech "At the Fleks'". After World War II the company was nationalized, and control was transferred to a board of management appointed by the state. Following the Velvet Revolution, the company was privatized.

Customers can sit in the open air "beer garden" (on the model of the German Biergarten) or inside in the pub. There are eight halls (rooms) to choose from, with the most famous one, with its original designs, called “Akademie” (Academy). Most of the halls are open for large groups only (with total seating for 1200 people).

There is a detailed museum tour in the former malt house building of the brewery, mainly explaining the brewing process over the centuries, with original machinery on display, and with taped audio.

Even with its rich history, U Fleku is still today a hand-made operation. Only 4 people work in beer production here. As you might know, U Fleku’s famous dark lager can only be drunk in their pub, or bottles bought directly from them. 2500 hectoliters are brewed per year,

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí -'

=========================================================

Hostinec s pivovarem je situován v míste trí starších objektu uchovaných ve zbytcích pod terénem, z nichž je jeden gotický a dva renesancní. Pripojený dum cp. 1651 je klasicistní. Na pocátku dvacátého století byly místnosti opatreny historizujícím vybavením v romantickém slohu podle návrhu Františka Sandera a malbami Ládi Nováka. Zarízení pivovaru, který je dosud v provozu, je technickou kulturní památkou. Jádrem komplexu je pravovárecný dum cp. 183 se starobylým pojmenováním Na Kremenci, pak U Domažílku, od roku 1762 podle nových majitelu U Fleku. Mobiliár zachovává tradicní prostredí starosvetských pražských pivnic“.

První zápis o dome cp. 183 je z roku 1430. Dum Na Skremenci, nazývaný také U Domažílku, koupil v roce 1762 za 4000 rýnských ten, po nemž pivovar dostal jméno, Jakub Flekovský s manželkou Dorotou. I pod dalšími majiteli v rade pivovar prosperoval, v roce 1807 se zde zakoupil František Pštross, v jehož držení a v držení jeho rodiny pivovar zustal více jak jedno století. V roce 1843 se zde zacal varit tmavý ležák po bavorském zpusobu. Zajímavý z hlediska historie je také Pštrossuv vnuk Karel František; nejen proto, že se v roce 1883 stal majitelem, ale také, že sepsal všechny predešlé držitele nemovitosti pocínaje rokem 1499.

Na prucelí flekovského domu jsou v tepaném železném rámu zasazeny hodiny, které se v podstate staly domovním znamením. Jejich zvláštnost spocívá v tom, že jejich rafije ukazují místo na císla na písmena. Ciferník tu tvorí nápis Pivovar U Fleku s tím, že jedno prebývající písmeno U je témer uprostred.

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 04/06/2018