Northwood Parade - 1775 to 1908 - Northwood, NH
Marker on the turnpike and near city hall.

Moved Here - 1908

First N.H. Turnpike

The time line does not give much so a little hsitory to go with it...:
Turnpike:
"Originally a toll road, New Hampshire’s first turnpike stretched 36 miles, from the Piscataqua Bridge in Durham to the Merrimack River in East Concord.

"It was the first of more than 80 turnpikes built in the state by private corporations during the 19th century.

"As part of our occasional series, Marking History, NHPR’s Michael Brindley travels to Route 4 in Northwood, where there’s a historical marker paying tribute to the state’s transportation milestone." New Hampshire Public Radio, by Michael Brindley, Jan 2, 2014

The Town:
"Northwood, a small town in southeastern New Hampshire, was founded in 1773 when its first settlers successfully petitioned the Governor's Council requesting separation from Nottingham. Since this section of Nottingham had been known as the great north woods, the newly formed town was called Northwood.

"The First New Hampshire Turnpike was built about 1800 to connect Portsmouth, New Hampshire's only seaport, with the state capitol, Concord; it runs the length of Northwood. Also called Route Four, the highway has been a major influence on the town since it was constructed. Throughout the nineteenth century, our many early taverns accommodated sledge and stage passengers. In this century travelers with speedier vehicles have enjoyed our summer boarding houses, overnight cabins, motels and restaurants. Other visitors, not seeking food or sleep, go antiquing in the dozens of shops along the road." ~ Northwood Chamber of Commerce

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no