Carriage Stone, Walpole Historical Society Museum - Walpole, MA
This carriage stepping stone was in front of the Walpole Historical Society Museum.

In Walpole, along West Street, is the Walpole Historical Society Museum, which has a carriage stepping stone in front, by the road.

The museum is located along West Street, at the intersection with Front Street. The stone is between the sidewalk and the street and at the end of the walkway to the front door of the museum.

It is a granite slab roughly square and several inches thick. It is next to a granite post that may be a hitching post.

The Museum is in the house of Deacon Willard Lewis. This was the house of the owner of the mills down the street.

Source:

MACRIS Database, Massachusetts Historical Commission (Lewis House, Walpole):