121 Temple Street - North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District - Villa Rica, GA
These building have been re-numbered, today this building is 113 Main St.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Main St. 4th bldg. W. of Velvin Ave., Villa Rica
Originally: W. F. Strickland and Son Carriage Repository
Current: Los Cowboys Mexican Restaurant

"The North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District includes five blocks of commercial buildings north of the rail line. These blocks consist of mostly attached one-story brick commercial buildings constructed between 1900 and 1929. Many buildings in the district feature a center entrance flanked by display windows and some decorative brickwork along the parapet. The buildings at 141 and 121 Temple Street both feature mouse-tooth brickwork above paneled entablature.

" The historic district also includes six buildings that served as commercial cotton warehouses. Because of the historic district's close proximity to the depot and the demand for short-term storage of cotton, a significant number and variety of commercial cotton warehouses were built in the first decades of the 20th century. The smallest warehouses appear like typical one-story brick commercial buildings.

The block bounded by Temple Street, Velvin Lane, Church Street, and North Candler Street is a series of attached buildings constructed by the Cleghorn Brothers between 1908 and 1929. The brothers owned a harness shop, a hardware and building materials business, and owned a substantial number of houses and stores. In 1908, this block also included ... , W. F. Strickland and Son Carriage Repository, ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District

113 Main St.,