Brandenburger Tor - Siegessäule Berlin, Germany
Exakte Nachbildung des Brandenburger Tores in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

On the ground floor of the Victory Column there are several exact replicas of well-known Berlin buildings / landmarks with information on their history. European landmarks can also be seen.

Here you can see the Brandenburg Gate.

To be able to see these replicas and to get to the observation tower you have to pay an entrance fee.

"The Brandenburg Gate (German: Brandenburger Tor) is an 18th-century neoclassical monument in Berlin, built on the orders of Prussian king Frederick William II after the (temporarily) successful restoration of order during the early Batavian Revolution.[1] One of the best-known landmarks of Germany, it was built on the site of a former city gate that marked the start of the road from Berlin to the town of Brandenburg an der Havel, which used to be capital of the Margraviate of Brandenburg.
It is located in the western part of the city centre of Berlin within Mitte, at the junction of Unter den Linden and Ebertstraße, immediately west of the Pariser Platz. One block to the north stands the Reichstag building, which houses the German parliament (Bundestag). The gate is the monumental entry to Unter den Linden, the renowned boulevard of linden trees, which led directly to the royal City Palace of the Prussian monarchs.
Throughout its existence, the Brandenburg Gate was often a site for major historical events and is today considered not only as a symbol of the tumultuous history of Europe and Germany, but also of European unity and peace."

Where is original located?: Berlin

Where is this replica located?: Berlin