Century Tree - Texas A&M University campus, College Station, TX
14R E 754863 N 3390049
This Live Oak tree has been with A&M from the beginning. It has matured as the early college grew and has become a giant among the oaks just as TAMU has gained dominance among the research Universities.

What has become Texas A&M University opened for classes in 1876. If this tree was planted as a sapling that year, it would be 148 years old by 2019. It is a beloved tree on campus and is a mighty oak on its own account. The Spirit of Aggieland is symbolized in the endurance for survival and growth this oak tree had demonstrated as the campus surrounding it has likewise grown, endured and survived to become one of the most recognized universities not only in Texas but in the United States.

This Live Oak tree is in front of Bolton Hall and at the northwest corner of the Academic Building.

The history of the tree and its growth parallels that of the history of the campus and its growth. Here are highlights of how the campus and its students have grown along with this famous oak tree:

THE TREE and THE CAMPUS
1871 - Texas legislature authorized creation of the State's first public college, a land grant college originally called the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas.
1876 - The oak tree was planted near Old Main building that was the central core of this Land Grant college. The Texas Agricultural and Mechanical College began classes on 4 Oct 1876.
1912 - Old Main building burned down in the same year Bolton Hall was built.
1914 - The Academic Building was completed to replace Old Main. It housed the library and had classrooms.
1918 - Sul Ross statue placed in front of Academic Building, not far from the tree.
1930 - The Cushing library building completed. All of Academic Building used for academics.
1966 - TAMC become TAMU

THE TREE and THE STUDENTS
1876 - 40 male students started classes 4 Oct 1876 as a military college.
1895 - Daughter of a professor enrolled in some college classes
1903 - Twin sisters of the first female who took classes in 1895 take college classes
1918 - Silver Taps began with buglers playing from the Academic Building dome. Most students and many faculty enlist in military service. All of Senior Class 1918 enlist to fight in World War 1
1925 - First woman to graduate with a degree from TAMC
1966 - TAMC becomes TAMU
1969 - First class to include women through an open enrollment
1974 - Women were admitted into the Texas A&M Corps of Cadets
1999 - The uncompleted Aggie bonfire collapsed, killing 12 students and injuring 27 other students. A student memorial has been built on the site to commemorate those lost.
2011 - Women composed 46% of the student enrollment that year.
2017 - TAMU had a record enrollment of 68,625 students for the Fall semester of 2017.

The Century Oak has grown in size and stature along with the University. It's acorns have been propagated and distributed all over Texas and far beyond. It remains a healthy, vibrant, and exemplary tree, just as Texas A&M University has grown, has become distinguished and has scattered its graduates all over Texas and beyond. This tree and this school have gown famous together.

Yes, there is a legend about the Century Oak that states that if two lovers walk under the tree together they will always remain lifelong friends. Those who propose under the tree will live happily together all their lives.

Visual history of the growth of the Century Tree, along with TAMU:

.

Historic Event:
It was a sapling planted on campus at the opening of the college in 1876 next to its main academic buildings. It is the largest tree on the main campus. Students have assembled by and under this tree for the playing of Silver Taps since 1918 to the present. Its vigorous growth has symbolized the health and growth of A&M into the largest college in Texas. In 2011, this Century Tree was chosen as a Famous Tree of Texas by the Texas Forest Service as one of only three trees to be added into their list of Famous Trees of Texas.

Year: 1876

Species: Live Oak (Quercus virginiana)

Approximate Age: 148

Location: Texas A&M University campus. between Bolton Hall and the Academic Building, in College Station, TX.