Gehrke windmills named historic
Many of us are gardeners, but few of us can grow windmills as well as they grow in this garden.
Location: Washington, United States

In North Dam Park, Along Coulee Boulevard (AKA Highway 155), between Electric City and Grand Coulee Dam, is a garden in which grows over 120 windmills, all made by one man from materials gathered on many thousands of miles of road trips. The man was Emil Gehrke, a man with a talent for repurposing what others had discarded as trash, turning it into decorative and interesting windmills. Over the years he has made something like 700 windmills, giving the majority of them to family and friends. Some have even found their way to Seattle, where they are on display at the City Light Substation. The windmills in this garden were collected by the town of Grand Coulee and put on display in this Windmill Garden.

As noted in the newspaper article further below, in 2016 Gehrke Windmill Garden at North Dam Park was listed on the Washington Heritage Register of Historic Places.
Emil Albert and Stella Veva Gehrke had lived in the Grand Coulee area since 1958. In 1965 Emil began his unusual occupation of making windmills from scrap metal. The couple traveled some 62,000 miles picking up thrown-away materials to create over 500 windmills, whirligigs, and merry-go-rounds in their yard. Emil died in 1979 and Stella followed in 1980. Some 120 of their many windmills were acquired by the town of Grand Coulee and are displayed at North Dam Park as a memorial to the Gehrkes.
From the Washington State Genealogical Society
Gehrke windmills
named historic
Scott Hunter | October 12, 2016
The Gehrke Windmill Garden at North Dam Park has been listed on the Washington Heritage Register of Historic Places.

The Governor’s Advisory Council on Historic Preservation granted that distinction Oct. 7 at a meeting in Tacoma.

Coulee Area Park and Recreation District President Bob Valen was present and accepted the listing certificate from Washington State University Historian Dr. Rob McCoy.

CAPRD manages the park.

The council members were delighted with the “whimsical” nature of the site, Valen reported.

Emil and Stella Gehrke’s “folk art,” a collection used household items recycled into windmills, was meant, in Emil Gehrke’s words, to “show the youth of a disposable society that junk is merely a creation of the mind, and that practically any object could be reused,” the application for historic distinction states.

Once numbering about 700 pieces, the few tucked behind the fence at North Dam Park are all that remain, moved there for preservation.

“Upon the Gehrke’s death, a group of concerned citizens, led by Elsie Snook, attempted to work with the town of Grand Coulee to assume some or all responsibility for the garden and its upkeep,” Valen wrote in the application. “At the urging and with the assistance of Saving & Preserving Arts & Cultural Environments (SPACES), an arts advocacy grouped based in Los Angeles, a grant was sought and received from the Washington State Arts Commission to help acquire a grouping of windmills and whirligigs and to create a dedicated installation on public land. Led by EWU Art Department professor’s Dr. Greg Hawkins and Chris Sublett, and Geography Department professor Dr. Jeremy Anderson, several hundred hours of volunteer time were donated by the community to build the current garden and bring the remaining Gehrke windmills to that location. Today, a small group of citizens and the Coulee Area Park & Recreation District provide maintenance of the grounds and display.”
From the Grand Coulee Star
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here