Kings Hall Doorway - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The doorway is the entrance to the Kings Hall located on Kingsway in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Kings Hall is located on Kings Way in Stoke. It was built in 1910-1911, along with the Jubilee Hall adjacent to it, as extensions to Stoke Town Hall, located on Glebe Street.

There are two cornerstones that give the following information;
THIS STONE WAS LAID
BY
ALDERMAN FREDERICK GEEN J.P.
ON THE
10TH DAY OF MARCH 1910

Bottom left on the stone
CONTRACTORS
MESSRS H WILICOCK & CO
DARLINGTON STREET
WOLVERHAMPTON
STAFFORD

Bottom right on the stone
JOINT ARCHITECTS
MR T.WALLIS
MR J.A.BOWDEN
33 OLD QUEEN STREET
LONDON

'THIS STONE WAS LAID
BY THE
MAYORESS OF STOKE-UPON-TRENT
MRS WILLIAM BOOTH HACKNEY
ON THE

CONTRACTORS
MESSRS H WILLCOCK & CO
DARLINGTON STREET
WOLVERHAMPTON
STAFFORD

JOINT ARCHITECTS
MR J.A.BOWDEN
MR T.WALLIS
33 OLD QUEEN STREET
LONDON '

The impressive Kings Hall doorway is Mannerist in inspiration. Mannerism is the term often given to a style of Renaissance art and architecture that began in the courts of Italy in about 1520, then spread throughout Europe and lasted until about 1610.
There are Ionic columns to the side of a full height archway. Above the doors there are is a heavy moulded swag with carved ornamental motifs consisting of stylized flowers, fruit, foliage, and cloth. The doors constructed of dark wood with small windows inset and detailed carving in the centre.

The Kings Hall, Jubilee Hall along with the Town Hall are Grade II listed buildings. A description by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;
"Adjoining to the SW, Kings Hall and Jubilee Hall were added in 1911, by T.Wallis and J.A.Bowden.
2 storeys, 9 principal bays, the central 3 contained beneath a pediment, and advanced slightly. Central door in heavy surround beneath Ionic columns flanked by full-height archways. Outer doorways enriched with heavy moulded architrave and pediment. Detailing throughout is Mannerist in inspiration: exaggerated detailing to doorways with heavy volutes and swags, concave moulding around windows, broken pediments. Long range links this entrance block with the Town Hall, with oculi over doorways." Source: (visit link)

"The assembly hall, ballroom, exhibition hall and theatre were built in 1910–11 at the time of the federation to the design of T. Wallis and J.A. Bowden and with an impressive 19-bay dressed stone frontage on Kingsway behind the Town Hall. It has proved itself to be a useful adjunct to the Town Hall of 1834–50. This was built on Glebe Street, opposite the parish church to the design of Henry Ward. The entire Town Hall–King's Hall complex serves the city of Stoke-on-Trent well as its chief administrative offices, including the Lord Mayor's Parlour combined with all the facilities of the King's Hall for the city's formal entertainment." (visit link)

The elegant Kings Hall and Jubilee Hall town hall venues are popular for awards ceremonies, dance competitions, conferences and as music & events venue.
"If you’re looking for a special venue – from an intimate gathering to a gala dinner and from an, antiques fair to a concert – Stoke-on-Trent Town Hall will provide the perfect venue.
The prestigious Victorian Town Hall built in an age of elegance reflects the individual characteristic décor and boasts a beautiful and fully equipped hall and a number of select meeting rooms and suites.
The stunning King's Hall in Stoke Town Hall holds up to 1450 guests and with its two bars, large stage and dance floor, icaters for a wide range of public and private events. It has the added benefit of additional balcony seating.
Bespoke packages can be tailored to ensure your event meets your expectations with or without catering, AV, sound and lighting facilities.
The Jubilee Hall has recently been refurbished, with a grand entrance hallway, beautiful stained glass windows and bar facilities.
The QE2 Room has recently been restored to its original features and elegant décor, which makes it perfect for your luxury ceremonies or small dinner parties of up to 60 guests." Source: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes