Gargoyles at Elisabethenkirche - Basel, BS, Switzerland
Elisabethenkirche is a Neo-Gothic church in Basel with many gargoyles.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Elisabethenkirche was the first church to be rebuilt in Basel after the Reformation. It is considered the most important neo-Gothic church in Switzerland. It was built from 1857-1864 to plans by Ferdinand Stadler. Today the church is run by an ecumenical association as an "open church".

The gargoyles are located along the nave and at the tower. They were designed by Jacques-Ange Corbel from Paris.

DE: Die Elisabethenkirche war die erste Kirche, die in Basel nach der Reformation wieder neu erbaut wurde. Sie gilt als die bedeutendste neugotische Kirche der Schweiz. Sie wurde von 1857-1864 nach Plänen von Ferdinand Stadler gebaut. Heute wirde die Kirche von einem ökumenischen Verein als «offene Kirche» betrieben.

Die Wasserspeier befinden sich entlang des Kirchenschiffs und am Turm. Sie wurden von Jacques-Ange Corbel aus Paris gestaltet.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered