Le casino de Calais - Calais, France
31U E 419175 N 5645852
[EN] The casino of Calais is a casino located near the old port of Calais. [FR] Le casino de Calais est un casino situé à proximité du vieux port de Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It has a restaurant and a club, the Chatham, many events such as shows, dance classes, theme nights are offered.

In the 19th century, sea bathing became more important and the seaside towns attracted more and more vacationers. To respond to this new clientele, Calais undertakes development projects for its municipality. From 1835, the project of creating a bathing establishment is studied. This building called "Establishment of sea baths" considered the first casino in the city is built on the plans of Mr. Vilain. It is inaugurated on June 1, 1837 and is nicknamed "Sableville" because it dominates the beach.

This casino had many facilities: rest rooms, a reading room, a lounge, a billiard room, a piano, a buffet, etc. Tents were arranged on the platform covering the building to hide visitors from the sun.

Calais, besieged in 1940, became a "forbidden zone", the Germans fearing a landing of the Allied forces in the Pas-de-Calais. Like its neighbors, Boulogne and Dunkerque, the city ends up destroyed to 73%.

During the reconstruction of Calais-Nord after 1945, the casino is located rue Royale, in a relatively neutral building, drowned in the row of houses and businesses of this artery far from the coast. "