Freedom Center - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
Freedom Center - Black History Monument and Wall. 2609 N Martin Luther King Ave

Four monuments to activists in the US and especially Oklahoma's Civil Rights Movement. The Freedom Center is housed in what once was a gas station, and during the Civil Rights Movement was the headquarters of the Oklahoma City NAACP. The Center was instrumental in coordinating protests in Oklahoma City.

Now, there are four monuments on the property. The main on is a tiered granite piece with names and images of of the activists engraved on it. There is also a brick wall on the north with small name plaques of even more activists, a second brick wall with names of Oklahoma activists, and on the front wall of the Center is (was) a timeline of major happenings in the history of blacks in America and their struggles. Many of these timeline entries have fallen off.

The Freedom Center has been in disrepair since before 2010, and in 2018 was designated a historic landmark. Funds are being collected to repair the Center.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)