Fernrohr @ Petersberg - Siebengebirge, Germany
32U E 373303 N 5616472
DE: Münz-Fernrohr am Aussichtspunkt auf dem Petersberg. EN: Coin-operated telescope at the lookout point on the mountain Petersberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Petersberg ist mit einer Höhe von 336 Metern einer der Hauptberge des Siebengebirges. Bekannt ist er vor allem durch das Steigenberger Grandhotel auf dem Gipfel, das seit Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts politische Staatsgäste empfängt und Austragungsort von bedeutenden Konferenzen ist.

Aber auch bei Wanderern ist der Petersberg ein beliebtes Ziel. Bei gutem Wetter hat man von hier einen wunderbaren Ausblick auf das Rheintal und ins Siebengebirge. Direkt am Biergarten des Hotels auf der Weststeite des Gipfels gibt es daher eine Terasse mit einem Münz-Fernrohr. In dieser Richtung kann man das Rheintal, die Städte Bonn und Königswinter und weit ins Drachenfelser Ländchen sehen. Leider war es bei meinem Besuch des Petersbergs extrem nebelig, so dass auf den Fotos die Aussicht nicht zu sehen ist.
The Petersberg is with a height of 336 meters one of the main mountains of the Siebengebirge. It is best known for the Steigenberger Grandhotel on the summit, which has been receiving political guests since the mid-20th century and is the venue for important conferences.

But also for hikers Petersberg is a popular destination. In good weather you have a wonderful view of the Rhine Valley and the Siebengebirge. Directly at the beer garden of the hotel on the west side of the summit there is therefore a terrace with a coin-operated telescope. In this direction you can see the Rhine Valley, the cities of Bonn and Königswinter and far into the Drachenfelser Ländchen. Unfortunately it was extremely foggy during my visit to the Petersberg, so that in the photos the view is not visible.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Petersberg
Cost to Operate: 50 Cent / 1 Euro