Le théâtre Royal de Namur, Belgium
31U E 632563 N 5591900
[EN] The Royal Theatre of Namur integrates the three main functions of a theatre: lyrical, dramatic and symphonic. --- [FR] Le théâtre Royal de Namur intègre les trois grandes fonctions d’un théâtre : le lyrique, le dramatique et le symphonique.
Location: Namur, Belgium

Le théâtre actuel est inauguré en 1868. La façade, faite d’un calcaire jaune, comprend deux niveaux, sous un attique, de sept travées avec portique ; deux niches abritent les statues de la Comédie et de la Musique. Théâtre « à l’italienne », il intègre les modifications françaises du XVIIIe siècle, comme le décalage des balcons ou l’installation d’une coupole cintrée avec lustre. Celle-ci est ornée d’une toile peinte qui représente un ciel nuageux où se côtoient putti musiciens, amours, femmes musiciennes, guirlandes, etc. Entre 1994 et 1998, le théâtre de Namur a été restauré afin d’intégrer les trois grandes fonctions d’un théâtre : le lyrique, le dramatique et le symphonique.

Het huidige theater werd ingehuldigd in 1868. De gevel, gemaakt van gele kalksteen, heeft twee niveaus, onder een zolder, van zeven traveeën met portieken; twee nissen herbergen de sculpturen van de Komedie en de Muziek. Het is een theater in Italiaanse stijl en bevat 18e eeuwse Franse aanpassingen, zoals het verschuiven van balkons of de installatie van een gebogen koepel met kroonluchter. Het is versierd met een beschilderd doek dat een bewolkte hemel voorstelt waar putti muzikanten, geliefden, vrouwelijke muzikanten, garlandes, enz. over de schouders wrijven. Tussen 1994 en 1998 werd het Namense theater gerestaureerd om de drie belangrijkste functies van een theater te integreren: lyrisch, dramatisch en symfonisch.

The current theatre was inaugurated in 1868. The façade, made of yellow limestone, has two levels, under an attic, of seven bays with porticoes; two niches house the statues of the Comedy and Music. An "Italian-style" theatre, it incorporates 18th century French modifications, such as the shifting of balconies or the installation of a curved dome with chandelier. It is decorated with a painted canvas representing a cloudy sky where putti musicians, lovers, women musicians, garlands, etc.  Between 1994 and 1998, the Namur theatre was restored in order to integrate the three main functions of a theatre: lyrical, dramatic and symphonic.

Theater Name: Le Théâtre Royal de Namur

Country: Belgium

Place du Théâtre, 2
Namur, Belgium
5000

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
lyrical, dramatic, symphonic and standAlone

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1824

Architect/Designer: Unknow

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 800

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
For some years now, thanks to its Philharmonic, the public of Namur has had the privilege of welcoming for the first time the laureates of the Queen Elisabeth Competition.