Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg - Potsdam, Germany
A bust of the Great Elector in the forefront of Potsdam's oldest building.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg
Source: Wikipedia
Frederick William became Margrave of Brandenburg at the end of the Thirty Years War. He took over a land lying in shambles. Within a relatively short period of time, he managed to bring the Margraviate back on its feet.

As a diplomat, he received Prussia's recognition as an independent state by the King of Poland, setting up the transformation of Brandenburg/Prussia from a Margraviate to a kingdom, which was acchieved under his son.

As a military leader, he smashed the reputation of the Swedish Army which was considered unbeatable, until Frederick William's troops beat them in 1675 at the Battle of Fehrbellin and consequently drove them out of Brandenburg and Western Pomerania.

The victory over what was then considered Europe's mightiest army earned him the title The Great Elector.

The bust is the centerpiece of what is called "Potsdam's Oldest Building."

The Preacher-Widow's House was built around 1674. Most likely, the original building was designed by Johann Gregor Memhardt and built by Joachim Ernst Blesendorf.

Electress Sophia Dorothea, wife of the Great Elector, dedicated the house to the widows and children of Protestant priests.

The claim of being the oldest house in town might be a little bit farfetched. In 1827, the house was completely torn down and rebuilt. The only pieces left from the original building are the bust of the Great Elector and the pediment above it.

Monarch Ranking: Duke / Duchess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg - Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm von Brandenburg

Country or Empire of Influence: Margraviate Brandenburg