Piscina and Sedilia - St James the Greater - Dadlington, Leicestershire
Piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St James the Greater, Dadlington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"There is no proper architectural distinction between the nave and chancel, which is unusual, even in a small church. The chancel (choir and sanctuary) was completely restored in 1887 - 1888 by the architect Ewan Christian. He raised the floor by several inches to give it more importance, laid it with encaustic tiles, and included furnishings such as the Litany-stool and choir stalls. In the sanctuary a fixed altar with crucifix and candlesticks replaced a plain wooden table, and altar rails were placed at the entrance to the sanctuary (the personal gift of the Reverend Henry Lomax in 1888). A dark green reredos was fixed behind the altar, into which was inserted a very pretty little cross, cut from a large slab of alabaster discovered in 1887.

All these changes were designed to make the church more suited to sacramental worship, and they had the effect of moving the focal point of the building from the pulpit to the altar. Whereas in the eighteenth century Holy Communion was only celebrated three or four times a year, by 1900 its frequency was once a month, and it is now of course celebrated every Sunday and additionally on certain feastdays."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Despite the modifications of the chancel, the piscina ans sedilia date back to the 13th century.