De Gaulle et Churchill - Calais, France
31U E 419279 N 5645535
[EN] The statues are intended to show the good relations that bind Calais and the British, they are a symbol of the rapprochement between France and Great Britain. [FR] Les statues ont pour objectif de montrer les bonnes relations qui unissent Calais et les Britanniques, elles sont un symbole du rapprochement entre la France et la Grande-Bretagne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Statues

In 2016, following a call for tenders, the city of Calais ordered him a monument in honor of Sir Winston Churchill and General De Gaulle. The set consists of 2 bronze statues 3m high and 7 arches galvanized steel lacquered symbolizing France in reconstruction. Maximum length: 15 meters / Maximum height: 4m 80.

The inauguration was held Saturday, June 24, 2017 at 15h at Park Richelieu in Calais, in the presence of Sir Nicholas SOAMES Conservative MP, former Minister of the British Armed Forces and grandson of Winston Churchill.

The Statues

The two characters are dressed in their military clothes as they wore them during the war, ie the military overcoat.

They march together to France in reconstruction, Sir Winston Churchill walks with a cane and his traditional cigar in his mouth, while General De Gaulle walks with a determined step.

General De Gaulle

Charles de Gaulle, commonly known as General de Gaulle, born November 22, 1890 in Lille and died November 9, 1970 in Colombey-les-Deux-Eglises, is a military, resistant, statesman and French writer.

Head of Free France and leader of the French National Liberation Committee during the Second World War, President of the Provisional Government of the French Republic from 1944 to 1946, President of the French Council of Ministers from 1958 to 1959, instigator of the Fifth Republic founded in 1958, he is President of the French Republic from 8 January 1959 to 28 April 1969. He is the first to occupy the supreme magistracy under the Fifth Republic.

Winston Churchill

Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill is a British statesman, born November 30, 1874 at Blenheim Palace (Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom) and died January 24, 1965 in London. His lucidity in the face of Nazism, his decisive action as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1940 to 1945 during the Second World War, together with his talents as an orator and his good words, made him one of the politicians of the twentieth century the most recognized.

Not having a personal fortune, he derives most of his income from his pen. His writing skills will be crowned at the end of his life by the Nobel Prize for Literature. He is also an esteemed painter.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Les Statues

En 2016, suite à un appel d’offre, la ville de Calais lui commande un monument en hommage à Sir Winston Churchill et au Général De Gaulle. L’ensemble est composé de 2 statues en bronze de 3m de hauteur et de 7 arches en acier galvanisé laqué symbolisant la France en reconstruction. Longueur maximale : 15 mètres / Hauteur maximale : 4m 80.

L’inauguration a eu lieu le samedi 24 juin 2017 à 15h au parc Richelieu à calais, en présence de Sir Nicholas SOAMES Député Conservateur, Ancien Ministre des Forces armées britanniques et petit fils de Winston Churchill.

Les Statues

Les deux personnages sont habillés avec leurs vêtements militaires tels qu'ils les portaient pendant la guerre, c'est à dire le pardessus militaire.

Ils marchent ensemble vers la France en reconstruction, Sir Winston Churchill marche avec une cane et son traditionnel cigare à la bouche, tandis que le Général De Gaulle marche d'un pas bien déterminé.

Le Général De Gaulle

Charles de Gaulle, communément appelé le général de Gaulle, né le 22 novembre 1890 à Lille et mort le 9 novembre 1970 à Colombey-les-Deux-Églises, est un militaire, résistant, homme d'État et écrivain français.

Chef de la France libre puis dirigeant du Comité français de libération nationale pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, président du Gouvernement provisoire de la République française de 1944 à 1946, président du Conseil des ministres français de 1958 à 1959, instigateur de la Cinquième République fondée en 1958, il est président de la République française du 8 janvier 1959 au 28 avril 1969. Il est le premier à occuper la magistrature suprême sous la Cinquième République.

Winston Churchill

Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill est un homme d'État britannique, né le 30 novembre 1874 au palais de Blenheim (Woodstock, Oxfordshire, Royaume-Uni) et mort le 24 janvier 1965 à Londres. Sa lucidité face au nazisme, son action décisive en tant que Premier ministre du Royaume-Uni de 1940 à 1945 durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, joints à ses talents d'orateur et à ses bons mots, en ont fait un des hommes politiques du XXe siècle les plus reconnus.

Ne disposant pas d'une fortune personnelle, il tire l'essentiel de ses revenus de sa plume. Ses dons d'écriture seront couronnés à la fin de sa vie par le prix Nobel de littérature. Il est également un peintre estimé.