Gipf-Oberfrick, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Gipf-Oberfrick.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Gipf-Oberfrick is a municipality in the district Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau with about 3500 inhabitants.

The area around Gipf-Oberfrick was settled early. There are remains from the Neolithic, Bronze and Iron Ages, as well as settlements of the Romans and from the Early Middle Ages. On a hill west of the village in the 10th century the ancestral castle of the Counts of Homburg-Thierstein was built, Alt-Thierstein. Around the year 1100 they added Alt-Homberg a few hundred meters south of it (today in the municipality of Wittnau). After the extinction of the family in 1232, the area became Habsburg possession.

The district Gipf was first mentioned in 1259, Oberfrick in 1288. The two hamlets belonged to Frick at that time. The Habsburg rule over the Fricktal lasted until the French invaded in 1797. In 1802, the canton Fricktal was founded, which joined the Helvetic Republic. One year later, the canton of Fricktal became part of the newly established canton of Aargau. A new law that made possible the political separation of villages was used by Gipf and Oberfrick right away. On August 28, 1804, the separation of Gipf and Oberfrick from Frick was officially announced. The new community gave itself the name Gipf-Oberfrick.

In the 19th century, the new municipality had to endure difficult years. Epidemics decimated the population, then crop failures and finally phylloxera destroyed the traditional vineyards. Many residents emigrated. In 1900 Gipf-Oberfrick had only 851 inhabitants left. Thereafter, the agriculture developed again, now concentrating on pomiculture and livestock. Since the 1950s, the village has changed more and more into a residential community whose inhabitants commute to the large agglomerations of the area. The population has tripled since 1950 and the two formerly separate parts of the village have grown together.

The town hall:

The town hall of Gipf-Oberfrick is located on the Landstrasse near the church and the post office. The two-storey house has three wings with gabled roofs, of which the middle one is slightly higher and ends in a canopy with four square columns. The house was inaugurated in 1991. I could not find more details.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Gipf-Oberfrick ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 3500 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend um Gipf-Oberfrick war schon früh besiedelt. Man kennt Überreste aus der Jungsteinzeit, Bronze- und Eisenzeit, sowie von Siedlungen der Römer und aus dem Frühmittelalter. Auf einem Hügel westlich der Gemeinde entstand im 10. Jahrhundert die Stammburg der Grafen von Homburg-Thierstein, Alt-Thierstein. Um das Jahr 1100 Alt-Homberg ein paar hundert Meter südlich davon (heute auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Wittnau). Nach dem Aussterben der Familie 1232 wurde die Gegend Habsburgischer Besitz.

Der Ortsteil Gipf wurde 1259 erstmals erwähnt, Oberfrick im Jahr 1288. Die beiden Weiler gehörten damals zu Frick. Die habsburgische Herrschaft über das Fricktal dauerte bis zum Einmarsch der Franzosen 1797. 1802 wurde der Kanton Fricktal gegründet, der sich der Helvetischen Republik anschloss. Ein Jahr später wurde der Kanton Fricktal zu einem Teil des neu gegründeten Kanton Aargau. Ein neues Gesetz, das die politische Trennung von Dörfern möglich machte, wurde von Gipf und Oberfrick gleich genutzt. Am 28. August 1804 wurde die Trennung von Gipf und Oberfrick von der Stammgemeinde Frick offiziell. Die neue Gemeinde gab sich den Namen Gipf-Oberfrick.

Im 19. Jahrhundert hatte die junge Gemeinde schwere Jahre zu überstehen. Epidemien dezimierten die Bevölkerung, danach kamen Missernten und die Reblaus vernichtete die traditionellen Weinberge. Viele Bewohner wanderten aus. Im Jahr 1900 hatte Gipf-Oberfrick nur noch 851 Einwohner. Danach entwickelte sich die Landwirtschaft wieder, die nun auch Obstbau und Viehzucht setzte. Seit den 1950er Jahren verändert sich das Dorf immer mehr zu einer Wohngemeinde, dessen Bewohner in die grossen Agglomerationen der Umgebung pendeln. Die Bevölkerungszahl hat sich seit 1950 verdreifacht und die beiden früher getrennten Dorfteile sind zusammengewachsen.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Gipf-Oberfrick steht an der Landstrasse in der Nähe der Kirche und der Post. Das zweistöckige Haus hat drei Flügel mit Giebeldächern, von denen das mittlere etwas höher ist und in ein Vordach mit vier quadratischen Säulen ausläuft. Das Haus wurde 1991 eigeweiht. Mehr Details konnte ich nicht finden.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Landstrasse 43