Strawn, TX
Built in 1923, the Strawn City Hall is located at 118 Housley St, Strawn, TX.

A 1995 Texas Historical Marker near the entrance provides some background about this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

The city of Strawn, incorporated in 1917, held its first council meeting in a hall at a local bank building. During an oil, gas, and coal-inspired economic boom the city's population reached 5,000 in 1920, and in 1921 bonds for a city hall were issued. This handsome Classically-inspired local landmark was designed by Abilene architect David S. Castle and built in 1923. It features cast stone detailing in its arched entry, quoins, and parapet, and a decorative brick cornice.
Name: Strawn City Hall

118 Housley St
Strawn, TX USA
76475

Date of Construction: 1923

Architect: David S. Castle

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Texas Historical Marker for the building (see above), as well as two Texas Historical Markers at the sidewalk, one for Strawn itself, and the other for Stephen Bethel Strawn, the town's co-founder and namesake, with a nod towards the Confederacy and Strawn's oil days.

Strawn

Anglo settlement began in this area, known as North Fork, in 1855. Stephen Bethel Strawn moved here in 1859 and in 1880 donated the right-of-way for the Texas and Pacific railroad and laid off property for a townsite. The community's economy was based on ranching and coal mining, and later on oil and gas resources. Immigrants came to Strawn to work in coal mining operations. The town grew quickly and residents erected homes, established a newspaper, built businesses, schools, banks, churches and civic organizations. In 1917 Strawn was incorporated as a city.

Bethel Strawn, C.S.A.

An 1858 settler and leading citizen of Palo Pinto County. Enlisted 1864 in Co. B. 1st Frontier District, Texas State Troops, in Maj. Wm. Quayle's command. Saw service mainly in keeping down Indian depredations and protecting settlements that were furnishing food, salt, hides, leather and other goods to aid the Confederate cause during the Civil War.

In 1880, when Texas & Pacific Railroad built through western Palo Pinto County, a stop was named for Bethel Strawn, who owned land at that point. By 1885, Strawn settlement had grown into a town drawing off people from old Palo Pinto.

During 20th century oil developments, the name Strawn is used for petroleum bearing formations of rock that underlie this county and other areas. Strawn minerals include coal, once mined locally.

36 Texas counties were named for men prominent in the Confederacy during the Civil War. One county, Val Verde, was named for a Civil War battlefield on which Texas troops were victorious during the New Mexico-Arizona campaign of 1861-1862.

41 Texas towns were named for men who figured in the Civil War. Strawn, however, is the one geological name commemorating a Texan in the Civil War.