Church Clock - St James - Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
Church clock on St James' church tower, Sutton Cheney.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on St James' church tower, Sutton Cheney. The clock has a white face with black ironwork with roman numerals and black hands.

"The church of St James mostly dates from the 14th century and probably replaces an earlier church on the site. The church consists of a low west tower, nave, chancel and south chapel. The circular arcade dates to the 13th century, the low west tower has a brick upper stage which was rebuilt in the early 19th century.

The church’s tower is unusual and an engraving from the 1790’s shows that the original tower was higher."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"It is believed that Richard III attended Mass here for the last time in 1485 before the Battle of Bosworth.

On Sunday 22 March 2015, the funeral cortège of King Richard III paused in Sutton Cheney en route to his burial in Leicester Cathedral."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted