Eglise Notre-Dame - Ardin,France
the church of the town center of Ardin l'eglise du centre ville d Ardin

source Poitiers Catholic
Ardin (Deux-Sèvres)
Notre-Dame Church Near the altar on the left is a statue of Therese of the Child Jesus.
Against the wall of the nave on the right is a statue of Anthony of Padua.
A statue of Saint Goar was offered in 1888 by the owners of the castle of Saint-Goar; she will undoubtedly find her
place at the end of the work.
The church keeps a confessional.
The octagonal baptismal fonts are placed to the left of the entrance to the main nave to remind that baptism is the entry into the community of Christians. Since antiquity, the octagon is often the form of baptismal vats: the 8 is indeed the figure of renewal. Creation took six days, followed by the Sabbath; Christ, the day after a
Sabbath day, transfigure the Creation by its Resurrection.
This important church of the great archpriest of Ardin and a
Notable priory of Maillezais should gradually regain its luster of yesteryear. We can only rejoice.
The curved high altar has a tabernacle whose door is adorned with the Good Shepherd bearing on its shoulders the lost and found sheep (Luke 15,4-7). On the reverse side we have a false door with the Lamb on the book with the seven seals (chapter 5 of the Apocalypse).
After the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965), the practice of the first millennium was restored by setting up an altar for the celebration of the people. This altar is made of panels of the old pulpit, with the evangelists and their symbols: John (eagle), Luke (bull), Mark (lion), Matthew (angel or
man).
On the front of the altar of the left nave, the Virgin and
the Child give the rosary to Saint Dominic and Saint
Catherine of Siena.
A large wooden crucifix was once placed in front of the pulpit. Another crucifix is ??above the tabernacle of the high altar.
Above the altar of the left nave is a statue of the Virgin with a heart surrounded by thorns. A statue of Our Lady of Lourdes is in a niche to the right of the high altar. In a niche to the right of the nave is another statue of the crowned Virgin carrying the Child who has on her breast a heart crowned with thorns (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart).
furniture
The altars
The name Ardin comes from the Gaulish are = in front, and from the toponym Celtic dun = fortress, fortified hill (see Verdun, Exoudun). Areduno's name appears on a 7th century coin.
Goar, one of the leaders of the Alans, settles in Ardin during an invasion of Gaul in 406. Another Goar, born in Ardin, will become a cleric, and live as a hermit in the land of the Alamans on the right bank of the Rhine. On the territory of Ardin are a village and a cha
name of Saint-Goar. Charles X will stay in this castle.
Ardin will be in the Middle Ages the seat of an important archpriest covering 78 parishes. In 1317 this arch-priest went to the new diocese of Maillezais, then depend on the new diocese of La Rochelle in 1648.
In Ardin the Abbey of Maillezais will have a notable priory (12th century) which will be destroyed during the construction of a presbytery; there remains an underground chapel.
The church was inscribed in full in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments on 23.10.1985. There are three major periods of construction.
1. The 12th century prior church, aligned with a
old Roman road, is not perfectly oriented.
High and wide, it consisted of four bays. The facade was richly carved; in the lower part, two semicircular arches with molded voussures flanked the main portal; it was decorated with high-reliefs, and the second level of decoration surmounted by a carved modal band greeted a sculpture of rider (we have listed about sixty sculptures of riders mainly in the South-West of France and the North of France. Spain, probable evocations of Emperor Constantine).
From this Romanesque church remain the facade partially
concealed by a gothic bell tower, the left wall and almost the entire wall on the right, with its broad flat buttresses, two high and narrow bays with
interior, a low door, now walled, which gave access to the first cemetery.
The corner buttress of the facade is slanted, which will be the prerogative of the Gothic style, and refers to a first construction in a late Romanesque.
2. In the 14th or early 15th century the primitive facade was doubled by a tall, massive, porch-like tower that partly obscured the façade and cut a Romanesque window in half. The narrow
portal has a vo
broken sash decorated with a thin decoration of hooks. We have fine columns engaged to the piers of the bays of the hall of the bells. The square plan is flanked by buttresses' corner, the polygonal stair tower is in hors d'oeuvre on the left. At the base of the tower, the narthex is crowned by a cross vault resting on sculpted cul-de-lampe with zoomorphic and anthropomorphic forms. Two high-reliefs of the facade of the Romanesque church, an Annunciation and a Visitation, were integrated in the facade of the new tower-porch. 3. At the end of the 15th century, the upper Romanesque nave was doubled, on its last three bays, by a second nave, a little less wide at buttresses of angle and cornice with carved modillions. It is much clearer thanks to its three large bays with flamboyant networks. Its vault of crossed of ogives rests on piles in bundles. The prismatic ribs without capitals locate the late 15th-early 16th century construction. In the last bay, the small door with the lintel in hug - bearing the word Maria was the gate of the monks to the priory. The chevet of the Romanesque church was also rebuilt, with a single cutaway on the right. An immense bay with a hole occupied the whole width of the chevet. In 1568 the Protestants burned the vaults, which collapsed. Until the 19th century the Romanesque nave will be covered only with an apparent frame. During the Catholic Reformation the two bays of the bedside, then bites, will be concealed by altarpieces. The works of the 19th century are punctual restorations: steeple of the bell tower in 1812, new belfry in 1860, carpentry of the nave in 1866, all foothills, masonry of the bell tower. In 1902 we plan to reopen the axis bay, to restore the vault. Very important works are currently underway to restore this monument. The primitive nave has received a wooden arch vault that does not lack pace. In 2016, the large bay of the bedside, uncorked, was provided with stained glass windows dedicated to Marie with its name in several languages, in the southern bays the windows were adorned with the names of girls born in the town. These are works by Sylvie Blocher and other painters and glassmakers (workshop stained glass Toulouse). These works are to be congratulated for "keeping the temple in good condition".

source Poitiers Catholique
Ardin (Deux-Sèvres)
L’église Notre-Dame Près de l'autel de gauche se trouve une statue de Thérèse de l'Enfant Jésus.
Contre le mur de la nef à droite est une statue d'Antoine de Padoue.
Une statue de saint Goar a été offerte en 1888 par les ropriétaires du château de Saint-Goar ; elle retrouvera sans doute sa place à la fin des travaux.
L'église conserve un confessionnal.
Les fonts baptismaux à cuve octogonale sont placés à gauche de l'entrée de la nef principale pour rappeler que le baptême est l'entrée dans la communauté des chrétiens. Depuis l'Antiquité, l'octogone est souvent la forme des cuves baptismales : le 8 est en effet le chiffre du renouveau. La Création a demandé six jours, suivis du sabbat ; le Christ, le lendemain d'un jour de sabbat, transfigure la Création par sa Résurrection.
Cette importante église du grand archiprêtré d'Ardin et d'un
notable prieuré de Maillezais devrait peu à peu retrouver son lustre d'antan. On ne peut que s'en réjouir.
Le maître-autel galbé a un tabernacle dont la porte est ornée du Bon Pasteur portant sur ses épaules la brebis égarée et retrouvée (Luc 15,4-7). Au revers on a une fausse porte avec l'Agneau sur le livre aux sept sceaux (chapitre 5 de l'Apocalypse).
Après le concile de Vatican II (1962-1965) on fait retour à la pratique du premier millénaire en installant un autel pour la célébration face au peuple. Cet autel est fait des panneaux de l'ancienne chaire, avec les évangélistes et leurs symboles : Jean (aigle), Luc (taureau), Marc ( lion), Matthieu (ange ou
homme).
Sur le devant de l'autel de la nef de gauche, la Vierge et
l'Enfant donnent le rosaire à saint Dominique et à sainte Catherine de Sienne.
Un grand crucifix en bois était placé autrefois en face de la chaire. Un autre crucifix est au-dessus du tabernacle du maître-autel.
Au-dessus de l'autel de la nef de gauche est placée une statue de la Vierge avec un cœur entouré d'épines. Une statue de Notre-Dame de Lourdes est dans une niche à droite du maître-autel. Dans une niche à droite de la nef se trouve une autre statue de la Vierge couronnée portant l'Enfant qui a sur sa poitrine un cœur couronné d'épines (Notre-Dame du Sacré Cœur).
Mobilier
Les autels
Le nom d'Ardin vient du gaulois are = devant, et du toponyme celte dun = forteresse, colline fortifiée (cf. Verdun, Exoudun). Le nom d'Areduno figure sur une monnaie du 7e siècle.
Goar, un des chefs des Alains, se fixe à Ardin lors d'une invasion de la Gaule en 406. Un autre Goar, né à Ardin, deviendra clerc, et vivra en ermite dans le pays des Alamans sur la rive droite du Rhin. Sur le territoire d'Ardin se trouvent un village et un châ
teau du nom de Saint-Goar. Charles X séjournera en ce château.
Ardin sera au Moyen Age le siège d'un important archiprêtré couvrant 78 paroisses. En 1317 cet archi-prêtré passera au nouveau diocèse de Maillezais, puis dépendra du nouveau diocèse de La Rochelle en 1648.
A Ardin l'abbaye de Maillezais aura un notable prieuré (12e siècle) qui sera détruit lors de la construction d'un presbytère ; il en reste une chapelle souterraine.
L'église a été inscrite en totalité à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques le 23.10.1985. On y distingue trois grandes périodes de construction.
1. L'église priorale du 12e siècle, alignée sur une
vieille voie romaine, n'est pas parfaitement orientée.
Haute et large, elle comprenait quatre travées. La façade était richement sculptée ; en partie basse deux arcatures en plein cintre aux voussures moulurées flanquaient le portail principal ; elle était ornée de hauts-reliefs, et le second niveau de décor surmonté d'un bandeau à modillons sculptés accueillait une sculpture de cavalier (on a répertorié une soixantaine de sculptures de cavaliers principalement dans le Sud-Ouest de la France et le Nord de l'Espagne, évocations probables de l'empereur Constantin).
De cette église romane subsistent la façade partiellement
cachée par un clocher gothique, le mur de gauche et la quasi totalité du mur de droite, avec ses larges contreforts plats, deux baies hautes et étroites à fort ébrase-
ment intérieur, une porte basse, aujourd'hui murée, qui donnait accès au premier cimetière.
Le contrefort d'angle de la façade est en biais, ce qui sera l'apanage du style gothique, et reporte à une première construction en un roman tardif.
2. Au 14e ou au début du 15e siècle la façade primitive a été doublée par une haute et massive tour-porche masquant en partie la façade et coupant en deux une fenêtre romane. L'étroit
portail a une voussure brisée ornée d'un mince décor de crochets. On a
de fines colonnettes engagées aux piédroits des baies de la salle des cloches. Le plan carré est flanqué de contreforts 'angle, la tour d'escalier polygonale est en hors d'œuvre à gauche. A la base de la tour, le narthex est coiffé d'une voûte à croisée reposant sur des culs-de-lampe sculptés aux formes zoomorphes et an
thropomorphes.
Deux hauts-reliefs de la façade de l'église romane, une Annonciation et une Visitation, ont été intégrés dans la façade de la nouvelle tour-porche.
3. A la fin du 15e siècle la haute nef romane a été doublée, sur ses trois dernières travées, par une seconde nef, un peu moins large à contreforts d'angle et corniche à modillons sculptés.
Elle est beaucoup plus claire grâce à ses trois larges baies à remplage en réseaux flamboyants. Sa voûte de croisées d'ogives repose sur des piles en faisceaux. Les nervures prismatiques sans chapiteau situent la construction fin 15e-début 16e siècle.
Dans la dernière travée la petite porte au linteau en accolade – portant le mot Maria était la porte d'accès des moines au prieuré.
Le chevet de l'église romane a également été alors reconstruit, avec un seul pan coupé à droite.
Une immense baie à remplage occupait toute la largeur du chevet.
En 1568 les protestants incendièrent les voûtes, qui s'effondrèrent. Jusqu'au 19e siècle la nef romane ne sera plus couverte que d'une charpente apparente. Lors de la Réforme catholique les deux baies du chevet, alors bouchées, seront dissimulées par des retables.
Les travaux du 19e siècle sont des restaurations ponctuelles : charpente du clocher en 1812, nouveau beffroi en 1860, charpente de la nef en 1866, ensemble des contreforts, maçonneries du clocher.
En 1902 on envisage de rouvrir la baie d'axe, de rétablir le voûtement.
Des travaux très importants sont actuellement en cours pour remettre en valeur ce monument insigne. La nef primitive a reçu une voûte d'ogive en bois qui ne manque pas d'allure. En 2016, la grande baie du chevet, débouchée, a été pourvue de vitraux dédiés à Marie avec son nom en plusieurs langues, dans les baies du sud les vitraux ont été ornés des prénoms de jeunes filles nées dans la commune. Ce sont des œuvres de Sylvie
Blocher et autres peintres et verriers (atelier du vitrail de Toulouse). Il faut se féliciter de ces travaux pour « maintenir le temple en bon état ».
Poitiers Catholique : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone