Villa Rica, Georgia
Villa Rica translates to "City of Gold"

County of city: Carroll County & Douglas County
Location of city: NE portion of county; crossroads of US-78, GA-61 and I-20
County on western border of state in NW section
Elevation: 1,138 ft (347 m)

"Villa Rica is known as the City of Gold where arts and culture are at the heart and soul of the community. The city boasts the first Gold Strike in Georgia and that history is captured daily at the Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park, the historical landmark for the city.

"Villa Rica is where you can experience the feel of an old mercantile or stroll along our raised sidewalks, dotted with Crepe Myrtle’s, and choose from a variety of shops and restaurants. Enjoy our Historic Downtown with its authentic architecture and be sure to stop by and view the architecture of Wick’s Tavern the oldest commercial structure in West Georgia. Visit the Pine Mountain Gold Museum where you can walk the trails where miners walked, pan for gold and gems and enjoy the museum and documentary film, all in one location! No matter what you’re looking for, you can still discover gold in Villa Rica!

"Located just 35 miles west of downtown Atlanta, Villa Rica is conveniently located just off Interstate 20. Jobs, a relatively low cost of living and access to healthcare and excellent schools are responsible for the city’s 5.1 percent population growth since the 2010 census. The city is currently experiencing an uptick in growth with an average of 24 persons moving to Villa Rica each month thanks to new industry and the expansion of existing businesses throughout the community.

"Villa Rica is rich in history and is home to Coca-Cola legend Asa Candler and Gospel Music founder Thomas A. Dorsey. The city has gained notoriety of late from such hometown celebrities as Boston Celtic Jae Crowder and comedian (and Season 8 winner of The Last Comic Standing) Rod Man.

"If you’re looking to improve your quality of life, Villa Rica is where you want to call home. We are VR!

History

"The location which was to become Villa Rica was originally settled in 1826 along what is now Dallas Highway. This land was ceded by the Creek people in 1825 with the second Treaty of Indian Springs signed by Chief William McIntosh. In 1826, farmers and gold miners arrived in the area from Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware to what was then known as Hixtown (named after a local tavern operator, incorporated in 1830). One mile south was Chevestown, owned by Allison Cheeves. Hixtown and Cheevestown moved to Villa Rica’s present location in 1882 when the railroad was built. Many of the original structures were physically moved to the new site (now known as the North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District) by rolling them on logs pulled by horses. The city was incorporated as Villa Rica in 1881. The name Villa Rica is derived from Spanish for “rich village” and the city’s name change was done to help promote the gold in the area.

Old Villa Rica (Hixtown)

"Shortly after the arrival of the wagons in 1826, gold was discovered here. 1826 was also the year that Carroll County was created and named for Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Maryland because he was the last living signer of the Declaration of Independence. Although it did not develop into the large gold rush that would strike Georgia a few years later, there was a small gold rush in Villa Rica in the late 1820s. When the Georgia Gold Rush took hold in 1829, most of the Villa Rica miners moved northeast to the Dahlonega area. Nevertheless, some mining continued in the area, with several hundred men employed in nearby mines. In 1832, Hixtown had more than 2,000 residents (60% of the county’s population). Gold lots were $500 per acre compared to $2 per acre for land elsewhere in the county. There were at least 19 active gold mines. By 1860, the gold supplies in the area had been largely exhausted.

"Early Villa Rica had a Wild West atmosphere complete with Indians, horse thieves and vigilante justice. The Creek Indian village was located on Sweetwater Creek east of town. They were hunters, not warriors, and were friendly toward the white settlers eventually taking on work amongst the settlers. Townspeople were invited to Creek celebrations including a three day festival held each autumn with lots of food and activities. At some point later in the 1830s, the Creeks moved to either Arkansas or Oklahoma, but local records are unclear whether or not this was by choice or part of the Trail of Tears.

"The local horse thieves were known as the Pony Club and the vigilantes were the Slicks. At first, the Slicks would just hold Pony Club members caught stealing horses until a jury trial could be held. But Pony Club members usually had no trouble finding witnesses to prove their innocence so the Slicks eventually started holding their own trials, and the guilty were whipped. Things came to a head during the election of 1832 when large numbers of Pony Club members and Slicks got into a brawl. The Slicks won the fight and the Pony Club demanded a Grand Jury try the Slicks on charges of assault and battery with intent to kill. However, the jury ended up commending the Slicks and thanking them for their work.

New Villa Rica

With the arrival of the new railroad line, Hixtown and Cheevestown combined to become the new City of Villa Rica. The first train rolled through town in June 1882. A round trip ticket from the Union Passenger Depot in Atlanta was only $1.00.

"This young community experienced two disastrous fires almost immediately. The first fire occurred in the business section on Montgomery Street in 1890. An entire block of stores composed of entirely wooden buildings was destroyed. The second fire occurred Monday night, July 27, 1908. The fire was bolstered by heating oil and chemicals from the drug store in which it started. Because of the strength of the fire, much of the focus was on saving the stock of the affected stores. In all, one quarter of Villa Rica’s business district was destroyed in three hours.

"Bankhead Highway was surveyed and eventually passed through Villa Rica in 1917. Named for Alabama Senator [John Hollis Bankhead], it was the second transcontinental highway in the United States and the first all weather one. In the 1930s, it was rerouted through town taking down the Velvin Hotel and extending Montgomery Street westward. It was a main east-west route through the area until Interstate 20 opened in December 1977.

"On May 4, 1961, The Freedom Riders passed through Villa Rica. This is the same day their bus was burned in Anniston, Alabama. At the time the bus station was in the Kinney Building on South Carroll Road." ~ City of Villa Rica