Plaza Padu Fountain - Oranjestad, Aruba
This new fountain is located in Plaza Padu, just behind the administration building in Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Plaza Padu is a brand new public plaza in the center of the historic Orangestad in Aruba and makes for an exceptional setting to host an outdoor evening event for up to 500 people. The plaza is set among restored colonial buildings, and it has a beautiful water fountain which is illuminated with colored lights at night. This Plaza Padu is dedicated to Juan Chabaya 'Padu' Lampe, one of the authors of Aruba’s National Hymn “Aruba Dushi Tera”, which means Aruba Sweet Land.

Our pictures show a bronze sculpture installed in Plaza Padu in March 2017. The sculptural group by local artist Ciro Abath pays tribute to Juan Chabaya Lampe, Rufo Wever and Hubert Boi for their contribution to the composition of the national anthem.