Orgue de la Collégiale Saint-Pierre - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457632 N 5609932
[EN] The organ, whose buffet comes from the Abbey of Clairmarais, is dated 1633. It was restored and put back into service on October 12, 1986. [FR] L'orgue, dont le buffet provient de l'Abbaye de Clairmarais, est daté de 1633. Il a été restauré et remis en service le 12 octobre 1986.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This organ was built for the Clairmarais cistercian abbey in 1633 by an unknown organbuilder and put in a richly sculpted and decorated case executed by carpenter-sculptor Gérard Sibriecque and by a carpenter called Crépin.

At the Revolution, on January 25th, 1792, the abbey having been closed, the organ was sold to the St. Pierre church where it was installed by organbuilder Jean-Baptiste Fremat, of Douai.

In 1840, the Daublaine and Callinet firm, from Paris, carried out a restoration and brought modifications to the tonal structure. Organbuilder Arnold Heidenreich, from St. Omer, intervened on the instrument, in 1870. In 1924, organbuilder Frédérick-Charles Crutchley electrified the instrument and repaired it.

The organ was damaged by the 1944 bombings. The organcase was restored by Léon Lamotte, of Amiens, while the Merklin-Kuhn firm, from Lyons, built a new instrument, with the existing pipework, which was completed in 1965.

Between 1980 and 1986, organbuilder Robert Camus, of Amiens, at the request of organist Roger Squadrelli, enlarged the instrument and improved it. In 1996-1997, organbuilder Michel Garnier, of Acquin, executed a new restoration and slightly modified the stoplist in original baroque style.

The attached console and the flat concave pedalboard are made of oak. The manuals (Back Positif, Grand-Orgue, Récit), built by Aug. Lankhuff, of Weikersheim, are of fir with ebony covered naturals and boxwood accidentals. The square drawknobs are set up in columns on either side of the manuals. Couplers (I/II, III/II) are activated by metal pedals to be hung. The action is not suspended. The oak windchests à gravures date from 1965. Heterogeneous piping are from different sources: tin pipes from Lankhuff posted in the Grand-Orgue facade, pipes from Heidenreich in the back Positif, fir pipes from Merklin et Daublaine, and 19th century recovered pipes provided by Garnier. "