First Presbyterian Church - Villa Rica, GA
Villa Rica translates into "City of Gold"

County of church: Carroll County
Location of church: Main St. & Dallas Rd., Villa Rica
Organized 1855

"In 2005, First Presbyterian Church was one of the first buildings marked with new Historic Preservation Committee markers. At the time it was discovered the building was really two buildings and further research showed it was really three buildings -- the original wood structure moved to this location, the bricking and adding the basement to the building at the current location, and parts of an Atlanta Church that was being demolished were added." ~ The Clio

Preservation award plaque on left front column on church's main entrance. That Text:

CITY OF VILLA RICA
1885/1930
HISTORIC PRESERVATION
The dates are both dates of the buildings construction.

Architectural Description
Two and a half stories; full brick; decorative masonry; double doors; stained glass and 1/1 windows; asphalt shingles on roof; front gable roof with asphalt shingles; front center steeple.

Additions and Alterations
Lower story’s windows have been replaced with 6/6 panes; additions of a gym and Sunday school rooms; modern doors on back of church.

Outbuildings
Large metal building, 1997 (per tax records) – non-contributing.

Architectural Integrity
Church is a good example of an early twentieth century church, and front of structure retains historical integrity. Church was re-built on the site of the original church, which burned down; primary funding by the Chandler family who owned the first Coca-Cola bottling plant.

Contributing or Non-Contributing
Contributing." ~ City of Villa Rica Historic Preservation Committee, Surveyed by Holly Lane, Center for Public History, UWG, June 16, 2009

"First Presbyterian Church of Villa Rica—The church was organized as Villa Rica Presbyterian Church in 1855. A white frame building was constructed on Candler Street in 1885 for worship. The building was moved to its current location in 1930 onto property donated by the family of Mr. W. B. Candler who had served as Clerk of Session from 1888 to 1921. The structure was bricked, and a basement was added for Sunday School rooms. The mahogany pews, pulpit, and the stained glass windows were purchased from Old Wesley Memorial Church in Atlanta when it was torn down. The windows were made from a color formula that has been lost over time, making them irreplaceable antiques. The Candler home, which was situated behind the church building, served the church in many capacities before it was torn down in 1998 and replaced with a new fellowship building." ~ City of Vila Rica History

Award Collection:
2005 - City of Villa Rica Historic Preservation Committee