RM: 22632 - De Hoop - Horn
De Hoop is een beltmolen in Horn (gemeente Leudal)
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De Hoop is een beltmolen in Horn (gemeente Leudal). De zestienkante molen is in 1817 gebouwd, kort na afschaffing van de molendwang, in de Franse tijd. Dit was tegen de zin van de plaatselijke adel, die meende nog steeds over molenrechten te beschikken.

Bij de terugtrekking van de Duitse troepen aan het einde van de Tweede Wereldoorlog werden springladingen in de molen aangebracht, maar de Duitsers werden verrast door granaatvuur en konden hun taak niet voltooien. Hierdoor heeft de molen als een van de weinige molens in Limburg de oorlog zonder zware schade overleefd.

Na het overlijden van de molenaar van der Voort in 1949 maalde zijn weduwe samen met haar dochter met de molen, iets wat zeer ongebruikelijk was in die tijd. De Hoop heeft tot einde van de jaren 50 van de twintigste eeuw gemalen. In 1968 kocht de gemeente de molen, om hem enkele jaren later te laten restaureren.

De molen is op afspraak te bezoeken.

EN

De Hoop is a belt mill in Horn (municipality of Leudal). The sixteen-sided mill was built in 1817, shortly after the abolition of the mills, in French times. This was against the wishes of the local nobility, who still thought they had mill rights.

During the withdrawal of the German troops at the end of the Second World War, explosive charges were made in the mill, but the Germans were surprised by shellfire and could not complete their task. As a result, the windmill survived the war without any serious damage as one of the few mills in Limburg.

After the death of the miller van der Voort in 1949, his widow and his daughter were grinding the mill, something that was very unusual at the time. De Hoop milled until the end of the 50s of the twentieth century. In 1968 the municipality bought the mill, to have it restored a few years later.

The mill can be visited by appointment.

Monument Number: 22632