First Presbyterian Church - Villa Rica, GA
Three buildings are within this building.

First Presbyterian Church
FAITH ✰ TRUTH ✰ LIFE !
S.S. 9:30   WORSHIP 10:45

Two "Cornerstones" :
One: The Manse and lot on which this church stands, were given in loving memory of Elder W.B. 1847 Chandler, SR 1928 and his wife Elizabeth Slaughter 1854 Chandler 1915., By their children

Two: Presbyterian Church, Organized 1855, Rebuilt 1930

"In 2005, First Presbyterian Chuch was one of the first buildings marked with new Historic Preservation Committee markers. At the time it was discovered the building was really two buildings and further research showed it was really three buildings -- the original wood structure moved to this location, the bricking and adding the basement to the building at the current location, and parts of an Atlanta Church that was being demolished were added." ~ The Clio

We are a connected church. The contemporary church has lost its way simply because it no longer sees need of connectedness [sic] to the past. This anti-historical position has resulted in superficiality and ignorance and unfortunately a repetition of many of the errors and mistakes of churches throughout church history.

"According to the Scriptures, the Christian faith “was once delivered to the saints,” (Jude 3) and, therefore, does not change with every passing generation, we believe that we have a lot to gain from 2000 years of Christian history and tradition. We stand on the shoulders of faithful men and women who have come before us. Our corporate worship on the Lord’s Day is an expression of our appreciation for the rich worship and musical heritage that has been handed down to us through the ages. That is part of the reason that we continue to sing hymns from a common Trinity Hymnal as the words are rich with theology and Christ centered in focus." ~ The JOYfm

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship